Gannawarra ShireCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Gannawarra Shire

Housing tenure

census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In Gannawarra Shire, 70% of households were purchasing or fully owned their home, 16.6% were renting privately, and 2.2% were in social housing in 2016.

Gannawarra Shire's Housing Tenure data provides insights into its socio-economic status as well as the role it plays in the housing market. For example, a high concentration of private renters may indicate a transient area attractive to young singles and couples, while a concentration of home owners indicates a more settled area with mature families and empty-nesters (Household Summary). Tenure can also reflect built form (Dwelling Type), with a significantly higher share of renters in high density housing and a substantially larger proportion of home-owners in separate houses, although this is not always the case.

In conjunction with other socio-economic status indicators in Gannawarra Shire, Tenure data is useful for analysing housing markets, housing affordability and identifying public housing areas.

Derived from the Census questions:

'Is this dwelling (owned outright, owned with a mortgage etc.)', and 'If this dwelling is being rented, who is it rented from?'

Households

Housing tenure
Gannawarra Shire - Households (Enumerated)20162011Change
Tenure typeNumber%Regional VIC %Number%Regional VIC %2011 to 2016
Fully owned2,05945.635.72,02446.537.3+35
Mortgage1,10424.531.21,05424.232.1+50
Renting89319.823.995922.024.1-66
Renting - Social housing1012.23.31232.84.0-22
Renting - Private74916.619.876917.619.3-20
Renting - Not stated431.00.7671.50.8-24
Other tenure type571.30.8340.80.8+23
Not stated4018.98.42866.65.6+115

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Housing tenure, 2016
Housing tenure, 2016 Other tenure type, Regional VIC: 0.8% Renting - Private, Regional VIC: 19.8% Renting - Social housing, Regional VIC: 3.3% Renting, Regional VIC: 23.9% Mortgage, Regional VIC: 31.2% Fully owned, Regional VIC: 35.7% Other tenure type, Gannawarra Shire: 1.3% Renting - Private, Gannawarra Shire: 16.6% Renting - Social housing, Gannawarra Shire: 2.2% Renting, Gannawarra Shire: 19.8% Mortgage, Gannawarra Shire: 24.5% Fully owned, Gannawarra Shire: 45.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in housing tenure, 2011 to 2016
Change in housing tenure, 2011 to 2016 Other tenure type, Gannawarra Shire: +23 Renting - Private, Gannawarra Shire: -20 Renting - Social housing, Gannawarra Shire: -22 Renting, Gannawarra Shire: -66 Mortgage, Gannawarra Shire: +50 Fully owned, Gannawarra Shire: +35
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the housing tenure of the population of Gannawarra Shire in 2016 compared to Regional VIC shows that there was a larger proportion of households who owned their dwelling; a smaller proportion purchasing their dwelling; and a smaller proportion who were renters.

Overall, 45.6% of the population owned their dwelling; 24.5% were purchasing, and 19.8% were renting, compared with 35.7%, 31.2% and 23.9% respectively for Regional VIC.

Emerging groups

The largest change in housing tenure categories for the households in Gannawarra Shire between 2011 and 2016 was:

  • Mortgage (+50 persons)

The total number of households in Gannawarra Shire increased by 157 between 2011 and 2016.

v17.10.06-1.0.0