City of DarwinCommunity profile
Skip to content

City of Darwin

Migration by age and location

Between 2006 and 2011, the LGA with the highest net migration to City of Darwin (+141) was from Katherine (T), whilst the highest net loss (-994) was to Palmerston (C).

The age structure of people who move into and out of City of Darwin is strongly influenced by the residential role and function of the area and can influence demand for particular services. For instance, inner city areas near employment, education and entertainment tend to attract many young people in their late teens and early twenties, who move out in their late twenties and thirties to start families in suburban areas. Rural areas tend to lose young people and gain older families and retirees.

Understanding City of Darwin's attraction to different age groups helps to plan services for the community as well as advocating with other levels of government and private enterprise to provide infrastructure, employment opportunities and facilities which may help to retain age groups which are otherwise leaving the area.

Derived from the Census questions:

'Where does the person usually live?' and 'Where did the person usually live five years ago (at 9 August 2006)'.

Net gains and losses by LGA
City of Darwin - between 2006 and 2011
LGAIn migrationOut migrationNet migration
Katherine (T)300159+141
Alice Springs (T)346243+103
West Arnhem (S)14076+64
Roper Gulf (S)7322+51
Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)9141+50
Mornington Peninsula (S)11464+50
Ryde (C)6115+46
Sydney (C)13798+39
Canterbury (C)390+39
Unincorporated NT201162+39
East Arnhem (S)7839+39
Blue Mountains (C)404+36
Penrith (C)6125+36
Shoalhaven (C)6432+32
Gosford (C)6028+32
Whitehorse (C)4817+31
Tea Tree Gully (C)9160+31
Victoria-Daly (S)6130+31
Launceston (C)6333+30
North Sydney (A)4617+29
Lake Macquarie (C)7345+28
Port Hedland (T)4619+27
No usual address (NT)7952+27
Clarence (C)4824+24
Marrickville (A)5329+24
Broome (S)6440+24
Redland (C)8157+24
Salisbury (C)10683+23
Rockdale (C)329+23
Campaspe (S)3310+23
Bega Valley (A)286+22
Wattle Range (DC)253+22
Kingston (C)5635+21
Warringah (A)4019+21
Wyong (A)4726+21
Boroondara (C)5838+20
Blacktown (C)3818+20
Ku-ring-gai (A)223+19
Bayside (C)278+19
Wollondilly (A)180+18
Sutherland Shire (A)4628+18
Campbelltown (C)2810+18
Yarra Ranges (S)6143+18
Manningham (C)3417+17
Maroondah (C)3922+17
Knox (C)3215+17
Ballarat (C)5135+16
Willoughby (C)193+16
Swan Hill (RC)227+15
Renmark Paringa (DC)183+15
Barkly (S)5742+15
Derby-West Kimberley (S)249+15
Whyalla (C)239+14
Murray Bridge (RC)173+14
Warrnambool (C)173+14
Surf Coast (S)130+13
Stonnington (C)5340+13
Torres (S)130+13
Burdekin (S)130+13
Wollongong (C)7360+13
Alpine (S)196+13
Greater Bendigo (C)7461+13
Hornsby (A)2815+13
Murray (A)120+12
Broken Hill (C)153+12
Waverley (A)197+12
Northam (S)153+12
South Perth (C)4331+12
Belyuen (S)153+12
Huon Valley (M)186+12
Young (A)110+11
Towong (S)110+11
Nillumbik (S)3221+11
Bunbury (C)209+11
Prospect (C)177+10
Mildura (RC)4333+10
Canada Bay (A)2919+10
Lithgow (C)100+10
Kogarah (C)133+10
Kiama (A)134+9
Newcastle (C)9990+9
Cobar (A)90+9
Bathurst Regional (A)2516+9
Corangamite (S)90+9
Frankston (C)4233+9
Hume (C)3425+9
Woollahra (A)2112+9
Pittwater (A)156+9
Chittering (S)90+9
Grant (DC)90+9
Mid Murray (DC)123+9
Whitsunday (R)4839+9
Clare and Gilbert Valleys (DC)90+9
Brighton (M)90+9
Manjimup (S)113+8
Roxby Downs (M)179+8
Randwick (C)6860+8
Gannawarra (S)80+8
Golden Plains (S)103+7
Central Goldfields (S)103+7
Brimbank (C)3831+7
Byron (A)3225+7
Cootamundra (A)70+7
Deniliquin (A)103+7
Camden (A)136+7
Moree Plains (A)103+7
Holroyd (C)136+7
Barossa (DC)2821+7
Berri and Barmera (DC)114+7
Loxton Waikerie (DC)1912+7
Onkaparinga (C)155148+7
Yarriambiack (S)70+7
Nedlands (C)2720+7
Dandaragan (S)70+7
Central Desert (S)2215+7
Circular Head (M)60+6
Toodyay (S)126+6
Halls Creek (S)126+6
Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)3024+6
Lake Grace (S)60+6
Strathbogie (S)60+6
Cloncurry (S)60+6
Goondiwindi (R)60+6
Scenic Rim (R)159+6
Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)60+6
Franklin Harbour (DC)60+6
Port Lincoln (C)3024+6
Yankalilla (DC)126+6
Carnarvon (S)60+6
Narrabri (A)60+6
Narrandera (A)60+6
Bankstown (C)2519+6
Buloke (S)93+6
Snowy River (A)60+6
Temora (A)60+6
Greater Geelong (C)7974+5
Armidale Dumaresq (A)1813+5
Dubbo (C)127+5
Coffs Harbour (C)3126+5
Augusta-Margaret River (S)83+5
North Burnett (R)83+5
MacDonnell (S)2015+5
Isaac (R)106+4
South Gippsland (S)139+4
Southern Grampians (S)1915+4
Gawler (T)2420+4
Eurobodalla (A)1410+4
Ballina (A)3834+4
Mosman (A)139+4
Liverpool (C)7268+4
Ararat (RC)73+4
Wingecarribee (A)139+4
Strathfield (A)63+3
Shellharbour (C)1512+3
Richmond Valley (A)96+3
Hepburn (S)96+3
Forbes (A)63+3
Adelaide Hills (DC)5148+3
Busselton (S)2118+3
Capel (S)63+3
Moreland (C)7067+3
Northern Grampians (S)96+3
Moyne (S)63+3
Murrindindi (S)96+3
Charters Towers (R)96+3
Wyndham (C)6360+3
Unincorp. Other Territories63+3
Subiaco (C)129+3
Burnie (C)129+3
Devonport (C)1411+3
King Island (M)74+3
West Coast (M)64+2
Hinchinbrook (S)86+2
Bassendean (T)1614+2
Hawkesbury (C)2624+2
Hunters Hill (A)64+2
Nambucca (A)97+2
Wakool (A)64+2
Orange (C)109+1
Maitland (C)2524+1
Leichhardt (A)1615+1
Griffith (C)1312+1
Albany (C)1817+1
Unincorporated SA1110+1
Weipa (T)87+1
Mackay (R)6665+1
Lockyer Valley (R)12120
Port Augusta (C)10100
Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)990
Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)54540
Clarence Valley (A)20200
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)37370
Macedon Ranges (S)17170
Glenelg (S)770
Benalla (RC)15150
Mandurah (C)48480
Mundaring (S)1213-1
Horsham (RC)1112-1
Cessnock (C)1415-1
Berrigan (A)910-1
Hurstville (C)1213-1
Manly (A)67-1
Burwood (A)46-2
Corowa Shire (A)911-2
Greater Shepparton (C)2729-2
Tweed (A)4749-2
Mount Gambier (C)1719-2
Wellington (S)2729-2
Hobart (C)4143-2
Waratah/Wynyard (M)69-3
Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S)47-3
East Fremantle (T)36-3
South Burnett (R)1316-3
Peterborough (DC)36-3
The Coorong (DC)36-3
Cambridge (T)1619-3
Wagga Wagga (C)7174-3
Wentworth (A)36-3
Cabonne (A)36-3
Greater Hume Shire (A)36-3
Singleton (A)711-4
Canning (C)4549-4
Port Phillip (C)6569-4
Coomalie (S)4145-4
Central Coast (M)610-4
Break O'Day (M)37-4
Victoria Park (T)1318-5
Perth (C)1015-5
Baw Baw (S)510-5
Goulburn Mulwaree (A)611-5
Auburn (C)38-5
Cooma-Monaro (A)06-6
Fairfield (C)2329-6
Central Darling (A)06-6
Gunnedah (A)39-6
Glen Eira (C)3339-6
Parramatta (C)2430-6
Mount Alexander (S)915-6
Mansfield (S)06-6
Somerset (R)06-6
Boddington (S)06-6
Cottesloe (T)06-6
Claremont (T)06-6
Yorke Peninsula (DC)39-6
Charles Sturt (C)8995-6
Shark Bay (S)06-6
Irwin (S)06-6
Dorset (M)39-6
Derwent Valley (M)39-6
Northern Midlands (M)06-6
Wodonga (RC)6067-7
Carpentaria (S)07-7
Monash (C)4956-7
Parkes (A)07-7
Great Lakes (A)1018-8
Warrumbungle Shire (A)08-8
Moorabool (S)311-8
Cassowary Coast (R)1826-8
Mount Isa (C)1321-8
Port Pirie City and Dists (M)614-8
Armadale (C)2230-8
No usual address (WA)311-8
Roebourne (S)4554-9
Karratha4554-9
Esperance (S)09-9
Fremantle (C)3342-9
Murray (S)09-9
Mosman Park (T)09-9
Wakefield (DC)09-9
Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)09-9
Copper Coast (DC)09-9
Adelaide (C)5262-10
Mallala (DC)1121-10
No usual address (SA)010-10
Ashburton (S)818-10
Victor Harbor (C)919-10
Lismore (C)4353-10
Albury (C)3848-10
Vincent (T)1525-10
Kentish (M)010-10
Sorell (M)011-11
Port Stephens (A)6374-11
Indigo (S)1021-11
Darebin (C)5566-11
Central Highlands (R)1526-11
Cook (S)1022-12
Southern Downs (R)618-12
Maribyrnong (C)2234-12
Walkerville (M)012-12
East Gippsland (S)2234-12
Latrobe (C)1628-12
Greater Dandenong (C)1628-12
Tamworth Regional (A)2537-12
Ashfield (A)012-12
Mid-Western Regional (A)315-12
Dardanup (S)012-12
Guyra (A)316-13
The Hills Shire (A)2235-13
Holdfast Bay (C)4457-13
Toowoomba (R)106119-13
Moonee Valley (C)4660-14
Kalamunda (S)1529-14
Latrobe (M)014-14
Wangaratta (RC)621-15
Cockburn (C)5772-15
Bellingen (A)318-15
West Torrens (C)5470-16
Meander Valley (M)016-16
Kwinana (T)622-16
Port Adelaide Enfield (C)107124-17
Alexandrina (DC)1331-18
Unley (C)4664-18
Yarra (C)6482-18
Queanbeyan (C)6886-18
Hobsons Bay (C)2442-18
Bass Coast (S)928-19
No usual address (Vic.)019-19
East Pilbara (S)019-19
Gladstone (R)4161-20
Mount Barker (DC)2545-20
Light (RegC)929-20
Botany Bay (C)323-20
Greater Taree (C)1334-21
Stirling (C)108129-21
Kingborough (M)3051-21
Geraldton-Greenough (C)1638-22
Greater Geraldton1638-22
Cardinia (S)1537-22
Campbelltown (C)1337-24
Joondalup (C)6286-24
Glenorchy (C)1842-24
Harvey (S)328-25
Western Downs (R)025-25
Belmont (C)1338-25
Whittlesea (C)2651-25
Mitchell (S)4975-26
Wagait (S)1238-26
West Tamar (M)936-27
Wanneroo (C)6592-27
Gympie (R)1845-27
Bayswater (C)1239-27
Casey (C)3968-29
Tablelands (R)3667-31
Palerang (A)941-32
Marion (C)88121-33
Banyule (C)3670-34
Yass Valley (A)341-38
Gosnells (C)2462-38
Logan (C)80119-39
No usual address (Qld)040-40
Melville (C)61103-42
Burnside (C)3279-47
Melton (S)350-47
Rockhampton (R)5199-48
Swan (C)3179-48
Mitcham (C)72122-50
Ipswich (C)110163-53
Melbourne (C)48101-53
Bundaberg (R)51126-75
Playford (C)43119-76
Fraser Coast (R)56142-86
Gold Coast (C)241361-120
Rockingham (C)61182-121
Unincorporated ACT445575-130
Moreton Bay (R)174304-130
Sunshine Coast (R)216402-186
Townsville (C)248452-204
Cairns (R)193437-244
Brisbane (C)527871-344
Litchfield (M)552966-414
Palmerston (C)1,1352,129-994
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing , 2011 (Usual Residence Data). Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

v16.07.05-1.0.8