City of DarwinCommunity profile
Skip to content

City of Darwin

Life-stages - Dwelling type

In City of Darwin 21.9% of children aged 0 to 4 years were in medium or high density dwellings.

Dwelling Type is an important determinant of City of Darwin's residential role and function. People occupy different dwelling structures at different life stages, so not only can dwelling type give the overall role and function of the area, it can show the role it plays for different age groups.

For instance, an area may have minimal high density housing stock, but that which there is, is mainly occupied by students aged 18-24. On the other hand, medium density may be an important housing stock for the elderly to downsize into - but are they taking this up? Are families living increasingly in high density housing while retired populations occupy separate houses?

Derived from the Census:

'Dwelling Type is derived from an assessment by the Census Collector who observes and records the type of dwelling structure.'

Children aged 0 to 4 years, counted in dwellings

Dwelling structure
City of Darwin - 0 to 4 years20112006Change
Dwelling typeNumber%Northern TerritoryNumber%Northern Territory2006 to 2011
Separate house3,29378.182.03,38088.886.5-87
Medium density68216.212.43789.99.4+304
High density2435.82.7501.31.6+193
Caravans, cabin, houseboat00.02.000.01.70
Other00.00.600.00.90
Not stated00.00.400.00.00

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Dwelling type
City of Darwin - 0 to 4 years20112006Change
Dwelling typeNumber%Northern TerritoryNumber%Northern Territory2006 to 2011
Private dwellings4,21899.298.73,80899.898.8+410
Non private dwellings350.81.390.21.2+26

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Dwelling structure, 2011
Dwelling structure, 2011 Other, Northern Territory: 0.6% Caravans, cabin, houseboat, Northern Territory: 2.0% High density, Northern Territory: 2.7% Medium density, Northern Territory: 12.4% Separate house, Northern Territory: 82.0% Other, City of Darwin: 0.0% Caravans, cabin, houseboat, City of Darwin: 0.0% High density, City of Darwin: 5.8% Medium density, City of Darwin: 16.2% Separate house, City of Darwin: 78.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in dwelling structure, 2006 to 2011
Change in dwelling structure, 2006 to 2011 Other, City of Darwin: 0 Caravans, cabin, houseboat, City of Darwin: 0 High density, City of Darwin: +193 Medium density, City of Darwin: +304 Separate house, City of Darwin: -87
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the types of dwellings for children aged 0 to 4 years in City of Darwin in 2011 shows that 78.1% of children aged 0 to 4 years were living in separate houses; 16.2% were in medium density dwellings, and 5.8% were were in high density dwellings, compared with 82.0%, 12.4%, and 2.7% in the Northern Territory respectively.

Emerging groups

The total number of children aged 0 to 4 years in occupied private dwellings in City of Darwin increased by 410 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the type of dwellings for people aged 0 to 4 years in City of Darwin between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Medium density (+304 persons)
  • High density (+193 persons)
  • Separate house (-87 persons)
v16.07.05-1.0.8