The Centre for Western SydneyCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Greater Western Sydney Region

Migration by age and location

Between 2006 and 2011, the LGA with the highest net migration to the Greater Western Sydney Region (+6,671) was from Canterbury (C), whilst the highest net loss (-3,732) was to Wyong (A).

The age structure of people who move into and out of the Greater Western Sydney Region is strongly influenced by the residential role and function of the area and can influence demand for particular services. For instance, inner city areas near employment, education and entertainment tend to attract many young people in their late teens and early twenties, who move out in their late twenties and thirties to start families in suburban areas. Rural areas tend to lose young people and gain older families and retirees.

Understanding the Greater Western Sydney Region's attraction to different age groups helps to plan services for the community as well as advocating with other levels of government and private enterprise to provide infrastructure, employment opportunities and facilities which may help to retain age groups which are otherwise leaving the area.

Derived from the Census questions:

'Where does the person usually live?' and 'Where did the person usually live five years ago (at 9 August 2006)'.

Net gains and losses by LGA
Greater Western Sydney Region - between 2006 and 2011
LGAIn migrationOut migrationNet migration
Canterbury (C)10,7034,032+6,671
Ryde (C)6,8544,575+2,279
Hurstville (C)3,3781,990+1,388
Ashfield (A)2,4651,242+1,223
Rockdale (C)3,4462,357+1,089
Strathfield (A)3,2092,158+1,051
Burwood (A)2,1491,119+1,030
Hornsby (A)8,2657,421+844
Botany Bay (C)1,312633+679
Kogarah (C)1,6831,113+570
Marrickville (A)2,9752,562+413
Randwick (C)2,1191,847+272
Willoughby (C)1,1861,073+113
Unley (C)7332+41
Campbelltown (C)7637+39
Griffith (C)220195+25
Cassowary Coast (R)5230+22
Maribyrnong (C)144124+20
Hay (A)3212+20
Gwydir (A)246+18
Prospect (C)5840+18
Wangaratta (RC)4125+16
Campaspe (S)2510+15
Bassendean (T)3318+15
Port Lincoln (C)163+13
Whyalla (C)187+11
Tea Tree Gully (C)114104+10
Northern Grampians (S)100+10
Burdekin (S)90+9
Coober Pedy (DC)90+9
Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)6455+9
Claremont (T)90+9
Subiaco (C)156+9
Augusta-Margaret River (S)157+8
Mid Murray (DC)70+7
Port Adelaide Enfield (C)271264+7
Tatiara (DC)126+6
Chittering (S)60+6
Kojonup (S)60+6
Glen Eira (C)109103+6
Greater Hume Shire (A)4439+5
Bland (A)5753+4
Southern Grampians (S)139+4
Strathbogie (S)106+4
Burnside (C)3632+4
Yankalilla (DC)73+4
Mallala (DC)63+3
Southern Midlands (M)129+3
Berri and Barmera (DC)1815+3
Adelaide (C)5754+3
Banana (S)107+3
Charters Towers (R)1916+3
Wellington (S)4442+2
Boroondara (C)134132+2
York (S)64+2
Renmark Paringa (DC)1210+2
West Torrens (C)5857+1
West Coast (M)1211+1
Benalla (RC)2827+1
Ararat (RC)660
Central Goldfields (S)990
Hepburn (S)990
Warrnambool (C)20200
Bogan (A)21210
Salisbury (C)2072070
Dardanup (S)67-1
Mundaring (S)2728-1
Coolamon (A)3133-2
Wakool (A)46-2
Murweh (S)46-2
Carpentaria (S)36-3
Grant (DC)36-3
Leeton (A)9396-3
Carrathool (A)1215-3
Circular Head (M)1013-3
George Town (M)710-3
West Arnhem (S)69-3
Derby-West Kimberley (S)1215-3
Cottesloe (T)36-3
Roxby Downs (M)36-3
Marion (C)110113-3
Murray Bridge (RC)913-4
Devonport (C)4145-4
Urana (A)37-4
Yarra (C)8993-4
Moorabool (S)1519-4
Gannawarra (S)610-4
Glenelg (S)1721-4
Wentworth (A)2226-4
Walgett (A)4954-5
Tenterfield (A)1722-5
Lachlan (A)3540-5
Northam (S)914-5
Port Augusta (C)1318-5
Capel (S)1217-5
Leonora (S)06-6
Yorke Peninsula (DC)06-6
Brighton (M)1723-6
East Arnhem (S)06-6
Central Desert (S)39-6
Coonamble (A)3339-6
Murray (A)06-6
Colac-Otway (S)612-6
Mount Alexander (S)915-6
Bulloo (S)06-6
Longreach (R)06-6
McKinlay (S)06-6
Kingston (DC)06-6
Copper Coast (DC)310-7
Weipa (T)07-7
Maranoa (R)815-7
Greater Dandenong (C)211218-7
Cardinia (S)5966-7
Derwent Valley (M)2633-7
Victor Harbor (C)1219-7
Carnarvon (S)07-7
Cambridge (T)2432-8
Katanning (S)412-8
Esperance (S)1220-8
Halls Creek (S)1018-8
Kalamunda (S)6674-8
Peterborough (DC)08-8
Latrobe (M)917-8
Buloke (S)412-8
Queenscliffe (B)08-8
West Wimmera (S)08-8
Moree Plains (A)5361-8
Conargo (A)09-9
Central Darling (A)615-9
Brewarrina (A)615-9
Goondiwindi (R)615-9
North Burnett (R)918-9
Loxton Waikerie (DC)615-9
Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)09-9
Moyne (S)09-9
Towong (S)09-9
Victoria-Daly (S)09-9
No usual address (ACT)09-9
Central Highlands (M)09-9
Walkerville (M)09-9
Unincorporated SA615-9
Kellerberrin (S)09-9
Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S)09-9
Coolgardie (S)817-9
Mount Gambier (C)1121-10
Port Pirie City and Dists (M)313-10
Toodyay (S)010-10
South Gippsland (S)313-10
Alpine (S)2839-11
Glen Innes Severn (A)4455-11
Burnie (C)2233-11
Glamorgan/Spring Bay (M)314-11
Mosman Park (T)618-12
Katherine (T)6476-12
Albany (C)618-12
Unincorporated NSW012-12
Mansfield (S)315-12
Walcha (A)316-13
Narrabri (A)5872-14
Horsham (RC)1630-14
Golden Plains (S)1125-14
Dorset (M)1529-14
Break O'Day (M)318-15
Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S)015-15
Loddon (S)318-15
Tablelands (R)5166-15
Bombala (A)621-15
Kyogle (A)1834-16
Clarence (C)7995-16
Mitcham (C)6884-16
Murray (S)017-17
Deniliquin (A)1936-17
Gilgandra (A)3451-17
Jerilderie (A)320-17
Yarriambiack (S)017-17
Gawler (T)1533-18
Holdfast Bay (C)3553-18
Lane Cove (A)743761-18
Murrumbidgee (A)422-18
Bourke (A)3150-19
Bass Coast (S)726-19
Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)019-19
Fremantle (C)1838-20
Glenorchy (C)6383-20
Hobart (C)85105-20
Barossa (DC)1535-20
Whitehorse (C)155175-20
Warren (A)1334-21
Nedlands (C)2647-21
Unincorporated NT1940-21
Harvey (S)1638-22
Surf Coast (S)1335-22
Swan Hill (RC)2042-22
Light (RegC)326-23
Melville (C)97120-23
Northern Midlands (M)2144-23
Kentish (M)327-24
Collie (S)327-24
Busselton (S)1640-24
Hinchinbrook (S)630-24
Darebin (C)135159-24
Byron (A)102126-24
Harden (A)2549-24
Murrindindi (S)833-25
Nillumbik (S)3459-25
Central Highlands (R)2449-25
Launceston (C)110135-25
Guyra (A)1036-26
Lockhart (A)1238-26
Boorowa (A)1239-27
Kingston (C)142169-27
Tumut Shire (A)6796-29
Alexandrina (DC)636-30
Western Downs (R)1343-30
Balranald (A)334-31
Corowa Shire (A)1849-31
Greater Geraldton2455-31
Geraldton-Greenough (C)2455-31
Inverell (A)88120-32
Yarra Ranges (S)114146-32
Moira (S)1244-32
Baw Baw (S)1850-32
Macedon Ranges (S)1346-33
Gundagai (A)336-33
Broken Hill (C)5285-33
No usual address (NT)035-35
Warringah (A)1,5521,588-36
Sorell (M)1653-37
Ashburton (S)340-37
Albury (C)257295-38
Berrigan (A)947-38
Dungog (A)3674-38
Adelaide Hills (DC)2058-38
Junee (A)2362-39
Forbes (A)60100-40
Bunbury (C)040-40
Central Coast (M)2161-40
Banyule (C)137178-41
Maroondah (C)91133-42
Southern Downs (R)4082-42
Temora (A)1860-42
Isaac (R)649-43
Knox (C)125168-43
South Perth (C)3780-43
East Pilbara (S)347-44
Mount Isa (C)2165-44
Mornington Peninsula (S)107153-46
Broome (S)753-46
Meander Valley (M)854-46
Vincent (T)3784-47
Perth (C)2168-47
Monash (C)198245-47
Indigo (S)451-47
No usual address (Vic.)048-48
Moonee Valley (C)75124-49
West Tamar (M)3988-49
Manningham (C)104154-50
Gunnedah (A)4494-50
Waratah/Wynyard (M)960-51
Kwinana (T)2273-51
Upper Hunter Shire (A)70122-52
Narromine (A)2477-53
Mount Barker (DC)2275-53
Kingborough (M)4598-53
Victoria Park (T)51105-54
Greater Bendigo (C)54108-54
Moreland (C)173229-56
Alice Springs (T)46102-56
Narrandera (A)966-57
Weddin (A)2784-57
Scenic Rim (R)62120-58
Bayside (C)41101-60
Wellington (A)107167-60
Tumbarumba (A)1678-62
Mosman (A)301363-62
Muswellbrook (A)86148-62
Cobar (A)668-62
Latrobe (C)2688-62
Ballarat (C)61124-63
Singleton (A)169232-63
Waverley (A)576640-64
Charles Sturt (C)110174-64
Mitchell (S)43108-65
Blayney (A)63131-68
Mildura (RC)92161-69
East Gippsland (S)1384-71
No usual address (WA)374-71
South Burnett (R)28100-72
Uralla (A)2093-73
Belmont (C)32105-73
Warrumbungle Shire (A)75152-77
Whitsunday (R)38115-77
Snowy River (A)74152-78
Litchfield (M)25104-79
Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)22102-80
Gympie (R)54134-80
Port Phillip (C)111194-83
Manly (A)258342-84
Liverpool Plains (A)19104-85
Gloucester (A)37122-85
Somerset (R)18103-85
Palmerston (C)151236-85
Onkaparinga (C)134223-89
Armadale (C)36126-90
Huon Valley (M)18108-90
Stonnington (C)71161-90
Armidale Dumaresq (A)150241-91
Cootamundra (A)37133-96
Greater Geelong (C)114211-97
Rockhampton (R)134232-98
Toowoomba (R)246345-99
Wodonga (RC)141241-100
Port Hedland (T)9110-101
Upper Lachlan Shire (A)60162-102
Frankston (C)114217-103
Yass Valley (A)56162-106
Bellingen (A)80186-106
Greater Shepparton (C)93204-111
Playford (C)81192-111
Cockburn (C)81193-112
Cooma-Monaro (A)41153-112
Young (A)119232-113
Bayswater (C)60175-115
Karratha20136-116
Roebourne (S)20136-116
Hobsons Bay (C)70189-119
Palerang (A)98218-120
Hunters Hill (A)303426-123
Darwin (C)282406-124
Canning (C)79205-126
Lockyer Valley (R)58184-126
Richmond Valley (A)41169-128
Parkes (A)117248-131
Lismore (C)163295-132
No usual address (Qld)3139-136
Joondalup (C)136273-137
Gladstone (R)54193-139
Mandurah (C)31173-142
Woollahra (A)313456-143
Melbourne (C)127271-144
Dubbo (C)307458-151
Cowra (A)100260-160
Hume (C)215376-161
Bega Valley (A)153316-163
Oberon (A)67236-169
Swan (C)105278-173
Bundaberg (R)167348-181
Cabonne (A)89275-186
Gosnells (C)103292-189
Whittlesea (C)127317-190
Brimbank (C)185377-192
Rockingham (C)146356-210
Mackay (R)131355-224
Ballina (A)91322-231
Nambucca (A)115346-231
Wanneroo (C)159390-231
Cessnock (C)216460-244
Melton (S)66312-246
Queanbeyan (C)193455-262
Wagga Wagga (C)439714-275
Cairns (R)316608-292
Kempsey (A)210505-295
Kiama (A)183482-299
Eurobodalla (A)325629-304
Stirling (C)155464-309
Goulburn Mulwaree (A)278601-323
Pittwater (A)383708-325
Clarence Valley (A)235565-330
Maitland (C)294637-343
Tamworth Regional (A)309657-348
Mid-Western Regional (A)323721-398
Casey (C)233653-420
Wyndham (C)204636-432
Newcastle (C)7011,137-436
Townsville (C)5711,008-437
Leichhardt (A)1,1161,592-476
Redland (C)214694-480
Tweed (A)259742-483
Fraser Coast (R)205708-503
North Sydney (A)1,0881,596-508
Orange (C)282813-531
Shellharbour (C)5691,111-542
Canada Bay (A)3,3013,866-565
Lithgow (C)4871,087-600
Wingecarribee (A)9651,613-648
Coffs Harbour (C)4681,162-694
Greater Taree (C)3561,062-706
Great Lakes (A)2601,020-760
No usual address (NSW)217981-764
Logan (C)6951,495-800
Ku-ring-gai (A)1,1911,998-807
Ipswich (C)4081,231-823
Bathurst Regional (A)4491,331-882
Sydney (C)3,9464,861-915
Sutherland Shire (A)3,6804,655-975
Port Stephens (A)5481,594-1,046
Sunshine Coast (R)4331,646-1,213
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)5831,890-1,307
Lake Macquarie (C)9222,298-1,376
Wollongong (C)1,7573,200-1,443
Moreton Bay (R)7032,347-1,644
Shoalhaven (C)1,0812,812-1,731
Brisbane (C)1,7623,510-1,748
Unincorporated ACT1,3463,352-2,006
Gosford (C)1,4243,919-2,495
Gold Coast (C)1,1424,285-3,143
Wyong (A)1,5435,275-3,732
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing , 2011 (Usual Residence Data). Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

v17.08.16-1.0.0