City of Charles SturtCommunity profile
Skip to content

Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park

Industry sector of employment

More Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park residents worked in manufacturing than any other industry in 2011.

Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park - (Usual residence)20112006Change
Industry sectorNumber%City of Charles Sturt %Number%City of Charles Sturt %2006 to 2011
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing301.10.4221.00.5+8
Mining110.40.790.40.4+2
Manufacturing49117.210.850422.113.4-13
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services441.51.4210.91.2+23
Construction1926.77.61797.86.8+13
Wholesale trade1103.94.3944.14.4+16
Retail Trade32911.511.225611.212.0+73
Accommodation and Food Services2017.06.31647.25.9+37
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1475.14.91114.95.0+36
Information Media and Telecommunications250.91.7210.91.8+4
Financial and Insurance Services572.03.7492.13.8+8
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services230.81.590.41.5+14
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services993.56.2813.55.6+18
Administrative and Support Services1254.43.6632.83.6+62
Public Administration and Safety1665.87.61074.77.0+59
Education and Training1545.47.51235.47.4+31
Health Care and Social Assistance40114.012.926611.611.9+135
Arts and Recreation Services240.81.7281.21.5-4
Other Services1394.94.21145.04.4+25
Inadequately described or not stated893.12.0642.82.0+25

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2011
Industry sector of employment, 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Charles Sturt: 0.4% Mining, City of Charles Sturt: 0.7% Manufacturing, City of Charles Sturt: 10.8% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Charles Sturt: 1.4% Construction, City of Charles Sturt: 7.6% Wholesale trade, City of Charles Sturt: 4.3% Retail Trade, City of Charles Sturt: 11.2% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Charles Sturt: 6.3% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Charles Sturt: 4.9% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Charles Sturt: 1.7% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Charles Sturt: 3.7% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Charles Sturt: 1.5% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Charles Sturt: 6.2% Administrative and Support Services, City of Charles Sturt: 3.6% Public Administration and Safety, City of Charles Sturt: 7.6% Education and Training, City of Charles Sturt: 7.5% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Charles Sturt: 12.9% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Charles Sturt: 1.7% Other Services, City of Charles Sturt: 4.2% Inadequately described or not stated, City of Charles Sturt: 2.0% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 1.1% Mining, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 0.4% Manufacturing, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 17.2% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 1.5% Construction, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 6.7% Wholesale trade, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 3.9% Retail Trade, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 11.5% Accommodation and Food Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 7.0% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 5.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 0.9% Financial and Insurance Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 2.0% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 0.8% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 3.5% Administrative and Support Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 4.4% Public Administration and Safety, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 5.8% Education and Training, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 5.4% Health Care and Social Assistance, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 14.0% Arts and Recreation Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 0.8% Other Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 4.9% Inadequately described or not stated, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: 3.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +8 Mining, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +2 Manufacturing, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: -13 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +23 Construction, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +13 Wholesale trade, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +16 Retail Trade, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +73 Accommodation and Food Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +37 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +36 Information Media and Telecommunications, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +4 Financial and Insurance Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +8 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +14 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +18 Administrative and Support Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +62 Public Administration and Safety, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +59 Education and Training, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +31 Health Care and Social Assistance, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +135 Arts and Recreation Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: -4 Other Services, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +25 Inadequately described or not stated, Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park: +25
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park in 2011 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Manufacturing (491 people or 17.2%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (401 people or 14.0%)
  • Retail Trade (329 people or 11.5%)

In combination, these three industries employed 1,221 people in total or 42.7% of the total employed resident population.

In comparison, the City of Charles Sturt employed 10.8% in Manufacturing; 12.9% in Health Care and Social Assistance; and 11.2% in Retail Trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park and the City of Charles Sturt were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (17.2% compared to 10.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in professional, scientific and technical services (3.5% compared to 6.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in education and training (5.4% compared to 7.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in public administration and safety (5.8% compared to 7.6%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park increased by 572 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2006 and 2011 in Pennington - Woodville North - Athol Park were for those employed in:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+135 persons)
  • Retail Trade (+73 persons)
  • Administrative and Support Services (+62 persons)
  • Public Administration and Safety (+59 persons)