Central Coast TASCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

Central Coast Council area

Method of travel to work

In the Central Coast Council area 267 people rode their bike or walked to work in 2016.

The Central Coast Council area's commuting statistics reveal the main modes of transport by which residents get to work. There are a number of reasons why people use different modes of transport to get to work including the availability of affordable and effective public transport options, the number of motor vehicles available within a household, and the distance travelled to work.

Commuting data is very useful in transport planning as it informs decision-makers about the availability, effectiveness and utilisation of local transport options, particularly when analysed with Residents Place of Work data and Car Ownership.

Derived from the Census question:

'How did the person get to work on Tuesday, 9 August 2016?'

Employed persons aged 15 years and over

Method of travel to work
Central Coast Council area - Employed persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Main method of travelNumber%Regional TAS %Number%Regional TAS %2011 to 2016
Train80.10.10--0.0+8
Bus650.71.0810.91.2-16
Tram or Ferry0--0.050.10.0-5
Taxi80.10.250.10.2+3
Car - as driver6,27771.067.86,06768.065.3+210
Car - as passenger3433.95.24845.46.2-141
Truck911.00.91081.21.1-17
Motorbike300.30.5350.40.6-5
Bicycle330.40.4310.30.4+2
Walked only2342.64.22823.24.6-48
Other991.11.41251.41.4-26
Worked at home4495.15.34815.45.3-32
Did not go to work1,09912.411.81,10012.312.2-1
Not stated1031.21.11181.31.6-15

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Method of travel to work, 2016
Method of travel to work, 2016 Train, Regional TAS: 0.1% Bus, Regional TAS: 1.0% Tram or Ferry, Regional TAS: 0.0% Taxi, Regional TAS: 0.2% Car - as driver, Regional TAS: 67.8% Car - as passenger, Regional TAS: 5.2% Truck, Regional TAS: 0.9% Motorbike, Regional TAS: 0.5% Bicycle, Regional TAS: 0.4% Walked only, Regional TAS: 4.2% Other, Regional TAS: 1.4% Worked at home, Regional TAS: 5.3% Did not go to work, Regional TAS: 11.8% Not stated, Regional TAS: 1.1% Train, Central Coast Council area: 0.1% Bus, Central Coast Council area: 0.7% Taxi, Central Coast Council area: 0.1% Car - as driver, Central Coast Council area: 71.0% Car - as passenger, Central Coast Council area: 3.9% Truck, Central Coast Council area: 1.0% Motorbike, Central Coast Council area: 0.3% Bicycle, Central Coast Council area: 0.4% Walked only, Central Coast Council area: 2.6% Other, Central Coast Council area: 1.1% Worked at home, Central Coast Council area: 5.1% Did not go to work, Central Coast Council area: 12.4% Not stated, Central Coast Council area: 1.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in method of travel to work, 2011 to 2016
Change in method of travel to work, 2011 to 2016 Train, Central Coast Council area: +8 Bus, Central Coast Council area: -16 Tram or Ferry, Central Coast Council area: -5 Taxi, Central Coast Council area: +3 Car - as driver, Central Coast Council area: +210 Car - as passenger, Central Coast Council area: -141 Truck, Central Coast Council area: -17 Motorbike, Central Coast Council area: -5 Bicycle, Central Coast Council area: +2 Walked only, Central Coast Council area: -48 Other, Central Coast Council area: -26 Worked at home, Central Coast Council area: -32 Did not go to work, Central Coast Council area: -1 Not stated, Central Coast Council area: -15
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

In 2016, there were 73 people who caught public transport to work (train, bus, tram or ferry) in Central Coast Council area, compared with 6,741 who drove in private vehicles (car – as driver, car – as passenger, motorbike, or truck).

Analysis of the method of travel to work of the residents in the Central Coast Council area in 2016, compared to Regional TAS, shows that 0.8% used public transport, while 76.3% used a private vehicle, compared with 1.1% and 74.5% respectively in Regional TAS.

The major differences in persons between the method of travel to work of the Central Coast Council area and Regional TAS were:

  • A larger percentage of persons who travelled by car (as driver) (71.0% compared to 67.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons who walked only (2.6% compared to 4.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons who travelled by car (as a passenger) (3.9% compared to 5.2%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Central Coast Council area decreased by 83 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest changes in the method of travel to work by resident population in the Central Coast Council area between 2011 and 2016 were for those nominated:

  • Car - as driver (+210 persons)
  • Car - as passenger (-141 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.12.12-1.0.0