Central Coast TASCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data will be released soon and we're busy behind the scenes getting this website ready. Read our plan.

Skip to content

Central Coast Council area

Method of travel to work

In the Central Coast Council area 287 people rode their bike or walked to work in 2011.

The Central Coast Council area's commuting statistics reveal the main modes of transport by which residents get to work. There are a number of reasons why people use different modes of transport to get to work including the availability of affordable and effective public transport options, the number of motor vehicles available within a household, and the distance travelled to work.

Commuting data is very useful in transport planning as it informs decision-makers about the availability, effectiveness and utilisation of local transport options, particularly when analysed with Residents Place of Work data and Car Ownership.

Derived from the Census question:

'How did the person get to work on Tuesday, 9 August 2011?'

Employed persons (aged 15 years and over)

Method of travel to work
Central Coast Council area - Employed persons (Enumerated)20112006Change
Main method of travelNumber%Regional TAS %Number%Regional TAS %2006 to 2011
Train00.00.000.00.00
Bus630.71.2440.51.0+19
Tram or Ferry100.10.000.00.0+10
Taxi50.10.230.00.2+2
Car - as driver5,93768.965.85,54967.463.5+388
Car - as passenger4775.56.24715.76.6+6
Truck1021.21.11401.71.5-38
Motorbike360.40.6470.60.5-11
Bicycle280.30.4440.50.6-16
Walked only2593.04.52322.85.2+27
Other931.11.3971.21.4-4
Worked at home4755.55.35036.15.8-28
Did not go to work1,01811.811.895611.611.7+62
Not stated1151.31.51511.81.9-36

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Method of travel to work, 2011
Method of travel to work, 2011 Train, Regional TAS: 0.0% Bus, Regional TAS: 1.2% Tram or Ferry, Regional TAS: 0.0% Taxi, Regional TAS: 0.2% Car - as driver, Regional TAS: 65.8% Car - as passenger, Regional TAS: 6.2% Truck, Regional TAS: 1.1% Motorbike, Regional TAS: 0.6% Bicycle, Regional TAS: 0.4% Walked only, Regional TAS: 4.5% Other, Regional TAS: 1.3% Worked at home, Regional TAS: 5.3% Did not go to work, Regional TAS: 11.8% Not stated, Regional TAS: 1.5% Train, Central Coast Council area: 0.0% Bus, Central Coast Council area: 0.7% Tram or Ferry, Central Coast Council area: 0.1% Taxi, Central Coast Council area: 0.1% Car - as driver, Central Coast Council area: 68.9% Car - as passenger, Central Coast Council area: 5.5% Truck, Central Coast Council area: 1.2% Motorbike, Central Coast Council area: 0.4% Bicycle, Central Coast Council area: 0.3% Walked only, Central Coast Council area: 3.0% Other, Central Coast Council area: 1.1% Worked at home, Central Coast Council area: 5.5% Did not go to work, Central Coast Council area: 11.8% Not stated, Central Coast Council area: 1.3%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in method of travel to work, 2006 to 2011
Change in method of travel to work, 2006 to 2011 Train, Central Coast Council area: 0 Bus, Central Coast Council area: +19 Tram or Ferry, Central Coast Council area: +10 Taxi, Central Coast Council area: +2 Car - as driver, Central Coast Council area: +388 Car - as passenger, Central Coast Council area: +6 Truck, Central Coast Council area: -38 Motorbike, Central Coast Council area: -11 Bicycle, Central Coast Council area: -16 Walked only, Central Coast Council area: +27 Other, Central Coast Council area: -4 Worked at home, Central Coast Council area: -28 Did not go to work, Central Coast Council area: +62 Not stated, Central Coast Council area: -36
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

In 2011, there were 73 people who caught public transport to work (train, bus, tram or ferry) in Central Coast Council area, compared with 6,552 who drove in private vehicles (car – as driver, car – as passenger, motorbike, or truck).

Analysis of the method of travel to work of the residents in the Central Coast Council area in 2011, compared to Regional TAS, shows that 0.8% used public transport, while 76.0% used a private vehicle, compared with 1.2% and 73.7% respectively in Regional TAS.

The major differences in persons between the method of travel to work of the Central Coast Council area and Regional TAS were:

  • A larger percentage of persons who travelled by car (as driver) (68.9% compared to 65.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons who walked only (3.0% compared to 4.5%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Central Coast Council area increased by 381 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the method of travel to work by resident population in the Central Coast Council area between 2006 and 2011 were for those nominated:

  • Car - as driver (+388 persons)
  • Did not go to work (+62 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v16.07.05-1.0.8