Central Coast NSWCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Central Coast Council area

Overseas born - Occupation of employment

In 2011, there were more overseas born people working as professionals in the Central Coast Council area than any other occupation.

The Central Coast Council area's occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which people born overseas (who are residents of the Central Coast Council area) work. The work destination may be in the local area or elsewhere.

The type of work done by migrant communities is influenced by their Age StuctureQualifications and migration stream. Many of Australia's recent migrants are skilled arrivals who fill identified skill gaps in particular occupation groups. Some older overseas-born communities may be retired, or otherwise not in the workforce. Only those who are employed are included in this topic.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'In the main job held last week, what was the person's occupation?' and 'What are the main tasks that the person himself/herself usually performs in that occupation?'

People born overseas aged 15+

Occupation of employment
Central Coast Council area - Overseas born20112006Change
OccupationNumber%Greater SydneyNumber%Greater Sydney2006 to 2011
Managers2,75613.312.92,53513.612.8+221
Professionals4,79623.126.83,91420.924.4+882
Technicians and Trades Workers2,98614.411.82,88215.412.5+104
Community and Personal Service Workers2,21310.78.21,7109.27.2+503
Clerical and Administrative Workers2,92214.114.72,70414.515.2+218
Sales Workers1,6558.07.51,5908.58.0+65
Machinery Operators And Drivers1,0755.26.71,0325.57.1+43
Labourers1,9999.69.22,01010.810.3-11
Inadequately described/Not stated3281.62.23101.72.4+18

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Occupation of employment, 2011
Occupation of employment, 2011 Managers, Greater Sydney: 12.9% Professionals, Greater Sydney: 26.8% Technicians and Trades Workers, Greater Sydney: 11.8% Community and Personal Service Workers, Greater Sydney: 8.2% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Greater Sydney: 14.7% Sales Workers, Greater Sydney: 7.5% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Greater Sydney: 6.7% Labourers, Greater Sydney: 9.2% Inadequately described/Not stated, Greater Sydney: 2.2% Managers, Central Coast Council area: 13.3% Professionals, Central Coast Council area: 23.1% Technicians and Trades Workers, Central Coast Council area: 14.4% Community and Personal Service Workers, Central Coast Council area: 10.7% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Central Coast Council area: 14.1% Sales Workers, Central Coast Council area: 8.0% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Central Coast Council area: 5.2% Labourers, Central Coast Council area: 9.6% Inadequately described/Not stated, Central Coast Council area: 1.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011 Managers, Central Coast Council area: +221 Professionals, Central Coast Council area: +882 Technicians and Trades Workers, Central Coast Council area: +104 Community and Personal Service Workers, Central Coast Council area: +503 Clerical and Administrative Workers, Central Coast Council area: +218 Sales Workers, Central Coast Council area: +65 Machinery Operators And Drivers, Central Coast Council area: +43 Labourers, Central Coast Council area: -11 Inadequately described/Not stated, Central Coast Council area: +18
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the overseas born population in Central Coast Council area in 2011 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (4,796 people or 23.1%)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (2,986 people or 14.4%)
  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (2,922 people or 14.1%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 10,704 people in total or 51.6% of the employed overseas born population.

In comparison, Greater Sydney employed 26.8% in Professionals; 11.8% in Technicians and Trades Workers; and 14.7% in Clerical and Administrative Workers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the overseas born population in the Central Coast Council area and Greater Sydney were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed as Technicians and Trades Workers (14.4% compared to 11.8%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed as Community and Personal Service Workers (10.7% compared to 8.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed as Professionals (23.1% compared to 26.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed as Machinery Operators And Drivers (5.2% compared to 6.7%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed overseas born people in Central Coast Council area increased by 2,043 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the occupations of the overseas born population between 2006 and 2011 in the Central Coast Council area were for those employed as:

  • Professionals (+882 persons)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (+503 persons)
  • Managers (+221 persons)
  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (+218 persons)

v17.07.14-1.0.0