Central Coast NSWCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra

Birthplace

census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In 2016, 3% of people in San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra, came from countries where English was not their first language.

Country of Birth data identifies where people were born and is indicative of the level of cultural diversity in San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra. The mix of Country of Birth groups is also indicative of historical settlement patterns, as source countries for Australia's immigration program have varied significantly over time.

To get a more complete picture of cultural and ethnic characteristics, San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra's Country of Birth data should be viewed together with Ancestry, Language Spoken at Home and Religion.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of individual birthplace groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'In which country was the person born?'

Total population

Birthplace - Ranked by size
San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra - Overseas born (Usual residence)20162011Change
BirthplaceNumber%Central Coast Council area %Number%Central Coast Council area %2011 to 2016
United Kingdom1242.75.51703.75.8-46
New Zealand891.91.7831.81.7+6
Philippines200.40.5140.30.4+6
Italy150.30.3180.40.3-3
Malta130.30.260.10.2+7
Samoa110.20.00--0.0+11

Excludes countries with fewer than 20 people, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Birthplace - Summary
San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
BirthplaceNumber%Central Coast Council area %Number%Central Coast Council area %2011 to 2016
map this data in atlas.idTotal overseas born3397.414.64299.314.0-90
Non-English speaking backgrounds
1172.66.21673.65.2-50
Main English speaking countries
2224.98.52625.78.7-40
Australia
3,95686.578.83,92185.180.6+35
Not stated
2786.16.52595.65.4+19

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Birthplace, 2016
Birthplace, 2016 United Kingdom, Central Coast Council area: 5.5% New Zealand, Central Coast Council area: 1.7% Philippines, Central Coast Council area: 0.5% Italy, Central Coast Council area: 0.3% Malta, Central Coast Council area: 0.2% Samoa, Central Coast Council area: 0.0% United Kingdom, San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra: 2.7% New Zealand, San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra: 1.9% Philippines, San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra: 0.4% Italy, San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra: 0.3% Malta, San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra: 0.3% Samoa, San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra: 0.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in birthplace, 2011 to 2016
Change in birthplace, 2011 to 2016 United Kingdom, San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra: -46 New Zealand, San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra: +6 Philippines, San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra: +6 Italy, San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra: -3 Malta, San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra: +7 Samoa, San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra: +11
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the country of birth of the population in San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra in 2016 compared to Central Coast Council area shows that there was a smaller proportion of people born overseas, as well as a smaller proportion of people from a non-English speaking background.

Overall, 7.4% of the population was born overseas, and 2.6% were from a non-English speaking background, compared with 14.6% and 6.2% respectively for Central Coast Council area.

The major difference between the countries of birth of the population in San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra and Central Coast Council area was:

  • A smaller percentage of people born in United Kingdom (2.7% compared to 5.5%)

Emerging groups

Between 2011 and 2016, the number of people born overseas decreased by 90 or 21.0%, and the number of people from a non-English speaking background decreased by 50 or 29.9%.

There were no major differences in San Remo - Doyalson - Colongra between 2011 and 2016.

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.12.12-1.0.0