Central Coast NSWCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

Central Coast Council area

Need for assistance - Internet connection

In 2011, 56.2% of people reporting a need for assistance in the Central Coast Council area were in households with access to a broadband internet connection.

A fast Internet Connection is increasingly required for accessing essential information and undertaking domestic and non-domestic business. This dataset looks at the level of internet access available to people with a disability living in private households. This can indicate the ability to communicate online and access services provided online within this community.

Please note that people with a disability living in a non-private dwelling such as a hostel for the disabled are not counted here, as internet access is not collected for these dwelling types.

Internet connectivity in the Central Coast Council area can be affected by availability of connection, Education, Household Income and Age Structure as well as need for assistance.

Derived from the Census question:

'Does any member of this household access the internet from this dwelling'

People with a need for assistance, counted in private dwellings

Type of internet connection
Central Coast Council area - Need for assistance20112006Change
Connection typeNumber%Greater SydneyNumber%Greater Sydney2006 to 2011
Total internet connection9,17962.464.05,23043.846.3+3,949
Broadband connection8,27656.258.43,16026.531.7+5,116
Dial-up connection5043.42.92,00616.814.0-1,502
Other connection3992.72.7640.50.6+335
No Internet connection4,95433.732.26,21752.149.4-1,263
Not stated5813.93.84924.14.3+89

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Type of internet connection, 2011
Type of internet connection, 2011 No Internet connection, Greater Sydney: 32.2% Other connection, Greater Sydney: 2.7% Dial-up connection, Greater Sydney: 2.9% Broadband connection, Greater Sydney: 58.4% No Internet connection, Central Coast Council area: 33.7% Other connection, Central Coast Council area: 2.7% Dial-up connection, Central Coast Council area: 3.4% Broadband connection, Central Coast Council area: 56.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in type of internet connection, 2006 to 2011
Change in type of internet connection, 2006 to 2011 No Internet connection, Central Coast Council area: -1,263 Other connection, Central Coast Council area: +335 Dial-up connection, Central Coast Council area: -1,502 Broadband connection, Central Coast Council area: +5,116
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the type of internet connection for people reporting a need for assistance in the Central Coast Council area compared to Greater Sydney shows that there was a higher proportion of people with a need for assistance in households with no access to an internet connection, and a lower proportion in households with broadband connectivity.

Overall 33.7% of people reporting a need for assistance had no access to an internet connection and 56.2% had access to broadband connectivity, compared with 32.2% and 58.4% respectively in Greater Sydney.

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2011, access to an internet connection for people reporting a need for assistance increased by 3,949.

The largest changes in internet connectivity for people reporting a need for assistance in the Central Coast Council area between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Broadband connection (+5,116 persons)
  • Dial-up connection (-1,502 persons)
  • No Internet connection (-1,263 persons)
v17.12.12-1.0.0