Campbelltown City CouncilCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data will be released soon and we're busy behind the scenes getting this website ready. Read our plan.

Skip to content

Campbelltown City

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander profile - Occupations of employment

There are more Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people employed as clerical and administrative workers in Campbelltown City than any other occupation.

Occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which the indigenous residents work. The work locations may be within the local area or elsewhere. Only the employed population are counted in the occupation table (those unemployed or not in the labour force don’t have an occupation).

Occupations are broadly classified by education/skill level, with the more highly skilled managerial and professional occupations being at the top of the list, while labourers form the lowest level of the list.

The occupations of the indigenous population will be influenced by the economic base and employment opportunities available in the area, education levels, and the working and social aspirations of the population. When viewed with other indicators, such as Highest Education Attainment and Employment Status, Occupation is a key measure for evaluating Campbelltown City's socio-economic status and skill base.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'In the main job held last week, what was the person's occupation?' and 'What are the main tasks that the person himself/herself usually performs in that occupation?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Occupation of employment
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples - Campbelltown City20112006Change
OccupationNumber%New South Wales - ATSI %Number%New South Wales - ATSI %2006 to 2011
Managers755.87.1404.46.4+35
Professionals15211.813.310211.112.8+50
Technicians and Trades Workers18314.213.212813.913.0+55
Community and Personal Service Workers20215.617.413414.615.9+68
Clerical and Administrative Workers21516.712.913314.512.6+82
Sales Workers13710.68.9818.88.1+56
Machinery Operators And Drivers15812.28.810211.18.4+56
Labourers14010.815.517519.119.2-35
Inadequately described292.23.0232.53.7+6

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Occupation of employment, 2011
Occupation of employment, 2011 Managers, New South Wales - ATSI: 7.1% Professionals, New South Wales - ATSI: 13.3% Technicians and Trades Workers, New South Wales - ATSI: 13.2% Community and Personal Service Workers, New South Wales - ATSI: 17.4% Clerical and Administrative Workers, New South Wales - ATSI: 12.9% Sales Workers, New South Wales - ATSI: 8.9% Machinery Operators And Drivers, New South Wales - ATSI: 8.8% Labourers, New South Wales - ATSI: 15.5% Inadequately described, New South Wales - ATSI: 3.0% Managers, Campbelltown City - ATSI: 5.8% Professionals, Campbelltown City - ATSI: 11.8% Technicians and Trades Workers, Campbelltown City - ATSI: 14.2% Community and Personal Service Workers, Campbelltown City - ATSI: 15.6% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Campbelltown City - ATSI: 16.7% Sales Workers, Campbelltown City - ATSI: 10.6% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Campbelltown City - ATSI: 12.2% Labourers, Campbelltown City - ATSI: 10.8% Inadequately described, Campbelltown City - ATSI: 2.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011 Managers, Campbelltown City: +35 Professionals, Campbelltown City: +50 Technicians and Trades Workers, Campbelltown City: +55 Community and Personal Service Workers, Campbelltown City: +68 Clerical and Administrative Workers, Campbelltown City: +82 Sales Workers, Campbelltown City: +56 Machinery Operators And Drivers, Campbelltown City: +56 Labourers, Campbelltown City: -35 Inadequately described, Campbelltown City: +6
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander resident population in Campbelltown City in 2011 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (215 people or 16.7%)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (202 people or 15.6%)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (183 people or 14.2%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 600 people in total or 46.5% of the employed Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander resident population.

The major differences between the occupations held by the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population of Campbelltown City and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population of New South Wales - ATSI were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed as Clerical and Administrative Workers (16.7% compared to 12.9%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed as Machinery Operators And Drivers (12.2% compared to 8.8%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed as Sales Workers (10.6% compared to 8.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed as Labourers (10.8% compared to 15.5%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people in Campbelltown City increased by 373 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the occupations held by the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents between 2006 and 2011 in Campbelltown City were for those employed as:

  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (+82 people)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (+68 people)
  • Sales Workers (+56 people)
  • Machinery Operators And Drivers (+56 people)

v17.06.20-1.0.0