City of BurnsideCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

City of Burnside

Low income households - Education institution attending

23.8% of people in low income households in the City of Burnside attended an educational institution.

The share of the City of Burnside's population attending educational institutions reflects the age structure of the population, as it is influences the number of children attending school; proximity to tertiary education, which can mean young adults leaving home to be nearer to educational facilities and; the degree to which people are seeking out educational opportunities in adulthood, especially in their late teens and early twenties.

Viewing this topic for low income households provides an insight into the distribution of education institutions attended for those counted in low income households. In some cases, there may be less opportunity to attend education for those on low incomes. On the other hand, if low household incomes are associated with a high number of university students, the area may have a high level of educational participation. Low income elderly households, on the other hand are very likely not to be attending education.

This data is often combined with Age Structure to identify the particular groups which are classified as low income in the area.

Derived from the Census question:

'What type of educational institution is the person attending?'

People in low income households, counted in private dwellings

Education institution attending
City of Burnside - Low income households20112006Change
Type of institutionNumber%South AustraliaNumber%South Australia2006 to 2011
Attending1,03023.817.861917.515.8+411
Pre-school120.31.000.00.7+12
Primary school1623.76.11233.55.6+39
Secondary school1884.33.71032.93.4+85
TAFE1162.72.1481.42.0+68
University55212.84.23319.33.4+221
Other00.00.7140.40.7-14
Not attending3,15372.977.22,72376.878.2+430
Not stated1443.35.02025.76.0-58

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Education institution attending, 2011
Education institution attending, 2011 Attending, South Australia: 17.8% Pre-school, South Australia: 1.0% Primary school, South Australia: 6.1% Secondary school, South Australia: 3.7% TAFE, South Australia: 2.1% University, South Australia: 4.2% Other, South Australia: 0.7% Not attending, South Australia: 77.2% Not stated, South Australia: 5.0% Attending, City of Burnside: 23.8% Pre-school, City of Burnside: 0.3% Primary school, City of Burnside: 3.7% Secondary school, City of Burnside: 4.3% TAFE, City of Burnside: 2.7% University, City of Burnside: 12.8% Other, City of Burnside: 0.0% Not attending, City of Burnside: 72.9% Not stated, City of Burnside: 3.3%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in education institution attending, 2006 to 2011
Change in education institution attending, 2006 to 2011 Attending, City of Burnside: +411 Pre-school, City of Burnside: +12 Primary school, City of Burnside: +39 Secondary school, City of Burnside: +85 TAFE, City of Burnside: +68 University, City of Burnside: +221 Other, City of Burnside: -14 Not attending, City of Burnside: +430 Not stated, City of Burnside: -58
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the share of people in low income households attending educational institutions in the City of Burnside in 2011 compared to South Australia shows that there was a lower proportion of people in low income households attending primary school, a higher proportion attending secondary school, and a higher proportion engaged in tertiary level education.

Overall, 3.7% of the population were attending primary school, 4.3% of people in low income households were attending secondary institutions, and 15.4% were learning at a tertiary level, compared with 6.1%, 3.7% and 6.3% respectively for South Australia.

The major differences between the share of people in low income households attending learning institutions in the City of Burnside and South Australia were:

  • A larger percentage of people attending University (12.8% compared to 4.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people not attending any educational institutions (72.9% compared to 77.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people attending primary school (3.7% compared to 6.1%)

Emerging groups

From 2006 to 2011, City of Burnside's population in low income households increased by 783 people (+22.1%). This represents an average annual change of 4.07% per year over the period.

The largest changes in the number of people in low income households attending education institutions in the City of Burnside, between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Not attending (+430 persons)
  • University (+221 persons)
  • Secondary school (+85 persons)
  • TAFE (+68 persons)

v17.11.15-1.0.1