Broken Hill CityCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Broken Hill City

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander profile - Household types

In Broken Hill City, 27% of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander households are made up of couples with children compared with 31% of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander households in New South Wales - ATSI.

The household and family structure of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population is one of the most important demographic indicators. It provides insights into the level of demand for services and facilities targeted at particular household types, and the structure of the local indigenous community. Across Australia, indigenous households are more likely to be larger families and one parent families, but this varies from area to area, so it is important to compare to the populations across geographic benchmarks.

Please note that this is a household topic. Households are counted as indigenous if they contain one or more indigenous usual residents present on Census night.

Indigenous households cannot be visitor only or other non-classifiable households, so those categories are excluded from this topic. For that reason, percentage distributions may not match those in the main household types page of profile.id, which includes these categories.

To continue building the story, indigenous household type should be viewed in conjunction with Household Size, Age Structure and Number of Bedrooms .

Derived from the Census question:

‘What is the person’s relationship (to each other person in the household)?’

Households

Household types
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander households - Broken Hill City20112006Change
Households by typeNumber%New South Wales - ATSI %Number%New South Wales - ATSI %2006 to 2011
Couples with children14727.031.414234.432.0+5
Couples without children8415.415.44410.714.5+40
One parent families19535.831.014735.632.4+48
Other families132.42.171.72.0+6
Group households142.65.1163.94.9-2
Lone persons9216.915.15713.814.2+35

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Household types, 2011
Household types, 2011 Lone persons, New South Wales - ATSI: 15.1% Group households, New South Wales - ATSI: 5.1% Other families, New South Wales - ATSI: 2.1% One parent families, New South Wales - ATSI: 31.0% Couples without children, New South Wales - ATSI: 15.4% Couples with children, New South Wales - ATSI: 31.4% Lone persons, Broken Hill City - ATSI: 16.9% Group households, Broken Hill City - ATSI: 2.6% Other families, Broken Hill City - ATSI: 2.4% One parent families, Broken Hill City - ATSI: 35.8% Couples without children, Broken Hill City - ATSI: 15.4% Couples with children, Broken Hill City - ATSI: 27.0%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in household types, 2006 to 2011
Change in household types, 2006 to 2011 Lone persons, Broken Hill City: +35 Group households, Broken Hill City: -2 Other families, Broken Hill City: +6 One parent families, Broken Hill City: +48 Couples without children, Broken Hill City: +40 Couples with children, Broken Hill City: +5
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander household types in Broken Hill City in 2011 compared to the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population in New South Wales - ATSI shows that there was a lower proportion of couple families with child(ren) as well as a higher proportion of one-parent families. Overall, 27.0% of total families were couple families with child(ren), and 35.8% were one-parent families, compared with 31.4% and 31.0% respectively for the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population in New South Wales - ATSI.

There were a higher proportion of lone person households and a similar proportion of couples without children. Overall, the proportion of lone person households was 16.9% compared to 15.1% in the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population in New South Wales - ATSI while the proportion of couples without children was 15.4% compared to 15.4% in the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population in New South Wales - ATSI.

Emerging groups

The number of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander households in Broken Hill City remained stable 0 between 2006 and 2011.

There were no major changes in family/household types of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population in Broken Hill City between 2006 and 2011.

v17.09.22-1.0.2