City of BoroondaraCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Kew

Occupation of employment

There were more professionals in Kew in 2011 than any other occupation.

Kew's occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the economic base and employment opportunities available in the area, education levels, and the working and social aspirations of the population. When viewed with other indicators, such as Educational Qualifications and Individual Income, Occupation is a key measure for evaluating Kew's socio-economic status and skill base.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'In the main job held last week, what was the person's occupation?' and 'What are the main tasks that the person himself/herself usually performs in that occupation?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Occupation of employment
Kew - Employed persons (Enumerated)20112006Change
OccupationNumber%City of Boroondara %Number%City of Boroondara %2006 to 2011
Managers2,09717.917.52,02718.217.6+70
Professionals4,75340.538.64,49940.437.9+254
Technicians and Trades Workers7046.06.46375.76.2+67
Community and Personal Service Workers8617.37.78017.27.2+60
Clerical and Administrative Workers1,52413.013.81,46513.214.5+58
Sales Workers1,0298.89.29768.89.6+54
Machinery Operators And Drivers1010.91.31501.31.6-49
Labourers3813.23.43723.33.7+9
Inadequately described2952.52.22101.91.8+85

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Occupation of employment, 2011
Occupation of employment, 2011 Managers, City of Boroondara: 17.5% Professionals, City of Boroondara: 38.6% Technicians and Trades Workers, City of Boroondara: 6.4% Community and Personal Service Workers, City of Boroondara: 7.7% Clerical and Administrative Workers, City of Boroondara: 13.8% Sales Workers, City of Boroondara: 9.2% Machinery Operators And Drivers, City of Boroondara: 1.3% Labourers, City of Boroondara: 3.4% Inadequately described, City of Boroondara: 2.2% Managers, Kew: 17.9% Professionals, Kew: 40.5% Technicians and Trades Workers, Kew: 6.0% Community and Personal Service Workers, Kew: 7.3% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Kew: 13.0% Sales Workers, Kew: 8.8% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Kew: 0.9% Labourers, Kew: 3.2% Inadequately described, Kew: 2.5%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011 Managers, Kew: +70 Professionals, Kew: +254 Technicians and Trades Workers, Kew: +67 Community and Personal Service Workers, Kew: +60 Clerical and Administrative Workers, Kew: +58 Sales Workers, Kew: +54 Machinery Operators And Drivers, Kew: -49 Labourers, Kew: +9 Inadequately described, Kew: +85
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Kew in 2011 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (4,753 people or 40.5%)
  • Managers (2,097 people or 17.9%)
  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (1,524 people or 13.0%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 8,374 people in total or 71.3% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, the City of Boroondara employed 38.6% in Professionals; 17.5% in Managers; and 13.8% in Clerical and Administrative Workers.

The major difference between the jobs held by the population of Kew and the City of Boroondara was:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Professionals (40.5% compared to 38.6%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Kew increased by 608 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the occupations of residents between 2006 and 2011 in Kew were for those employed as:

  • Professionals (+254 persons)
  • Managers (+70 persons)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (+67 persons)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (+60 persons)

v17.11.20-1.0.0