City of BoroondaraCommunity profile
Skip to content

Hawthorn East

Language spoken at home

In Hawthorn East, 21% of people spoke a language other than English at home in 2011.

Hawthorn East's language statistics show the proportion of the population who speak a language at home other than English. They indicate how culturally diverse a population is and the degree to which different ethnic groups and nationalities are retaining their language.

Hawthorn East's language statistics should be analysed in conjunction with Country of Birth and Proficiency in English to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups in the area and the services required by the multicultural community.

Derived from the Census question:

'Does the person speak a language other than English at home?'

Total population

Language spoken at home - Ranked by size
Hawthorn East - (Usual residence)20112006Change
Language (excludes English)Number%City of Boroondara %Number%City of Boroondara %2006 to 2011
Mandarin4903.95.03732.93.4+117
Greek3122.53.23823.03.2-70
Gujarati2101.70.61361.10.4+74
Cantonese1921.53.02441.93.1-52
Italian1901.52.02211.72.2-31
Hindi1381.10.71661.30.6-29
French770.60.5490.40.4+28
Korean720.60.4410.30.3+31
Thai680.50.3580.50.2+10
Vietnamese640.50.9380.30.7+26
Spanish620.50.4450.40.3+17
Sinhalese540.40.3430.30.2+11
Indonesian500.40.4780.60.4-28
Min Nan (incl.Hokkien)480.40.2290.20.2+19
German410.30.4500.40.4-8
Japanese370.30.3410.30.3-4
Hebrew350.30.1240.20.1+11
Polish330.30.2230.20.3+10
Persian/Dari320.30.390.10.2+23
Arabic320.30.4300.20.3+2
Chinese, nfd310.20.3190.20.2+11
Bengali280.20.1120.10.1+16
Dutch240.20.1280.20.1-4
Filipino/Tagalog230.20.1160.10.1+7
Punjabi210.20.2220.20.1-1
Urdu210.20.1130.10.1+8
Show me more!

Excludes languages with fewer than 20 people speaking them at home, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Language spoken at home - Summary
Hawthorn East - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Language summaryNumber%City of Boroondara %Number%City of Boroondara %2006 to 2011
Speaks English only9,19173.072.99,43374.475.0-242
Non-English total2,68921.423.52,48719.620.5+202
Not stated7065.63.67636.04.6-57

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Language spoken at home, 2011
Language spoken at home, 2011 Mandarin, City of Boroondara: 5.0% Greek, City of Boroondara: 3.2% Gujarati, City of Boroondara: 0.6% Cantonese, City of Boroondara: 3.0% Italian, City of Boroondara: 2.0% Hindi, City of Boroondara: 0.7% French, City of Boroondara: 0.5% Korean, City of Boroondara: 0.4% Thai, City of Boroondara: 0.3% Vietnamese, City of Boroondara: 0.9% Mandarin, Hawthorn East: 3.9% Greek, Hawthorn East: 2.5% Gujarati, Hawthorn East: 1.7% Cantonese, Hawthorn East: 1.5% Italian, Hawthorn East: 1.5% Hindi, Hawthorn East: 1.1% French, Hawthorn East: 0.6% Korean, Hawthorn East: 0.6% Thai, Hawthorn East: 0.5% Vietnamese, Hawthorn East: 0.5%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in language spoken at home, 2006 to 2011
Change in language spoken at home, 2006 to 2011 Mandarin, Hawthorn East: +117 Greek, Hawthorn East: -70 Gujarati, Hawthorn East: +74 Cantonese, Hawthorn East: -52 Italian, Hawthorn East: -31 Hindi, Hawthorn East: -29 French, Hawthorn East: +28 Korean, Hawthorn East: +31 Thai, Hawthorn East: +10 Vietnamese, Hawthorn East: +26
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the language spoken at home by the population of Hawthorn East in 2011 compared to the City of Boroondara shows that there was a similar proportion of people who spoke English only, and a smaller proportion of those speaking a non-English language (either exclusively, or in addition to English).

Overall, 73.0% of the population spoke English only, and 21.4% spoke a non-English language, compared with 72.9% and 23.5% respectively for the City of Boroondara.

The dominant language spoken at home, other than English, in Hawthorn East was Mandarin, with 3.9% of the population, or 490 people speaking this language at home.

The major differences between the languages spoken at home for the population of Hawthorn East and the City of Boroondara in 2011 were:

  • A larger percentage speaking Gujarati at home (1.7% compared to 0.6%)
  • A smaller percentage speaking Cantonese at home (1.5% compared to 3.0%)
  • A smaller percentage speaking Mandarin at home (3.9% compared to 5.0%)

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2011, the number of people who spoke a language other than English at home increased by 202 or 8.1%, and the number of people who spoke English only decreased by 242 or 2.6%.

The largest changes in the spoken languages of the population in Hawthorn East between 2006 and 2011 were for those speaking:

  • Mandarin (+117 persons)
  • Gujarati (+74 persons)
  • Greek (-70 persons)
  • Cantonese (-52 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...