City of BoroondaraCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Hawthorn East

Language spoken at home

census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In Hawthorn East, 25% of people spoke a language other than English at home in 2016.

Hawthorn East's language statistics show the proportion of the population who speak a language at home other than English. They indicate how culturally diverse a population is and the degree to which different ethnic groups and nationalities are retaining their language.

Hawthorn East's language statistics should be analysed in conjunction with Country of Birth and Proficiency in English to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups in the area and the services required by the multicultural community.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of individual language groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'Does the person speak a language other than English at home?'

Total population

Language spoken at home - Ranked by size
Hawthorn East - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Language (excludes English)Number%City of Boroondara %Number%City of Boroondara %2011 to 2016
Mandarin9696.98.24903.95.0+479
Greek3112.22.83112.53.20
Cantonese2291.63.01921.53.0+38
Hindi1721.20.81371.10.7+35
Italian1631.21.71901.52.0-26
Gujarati1421.00.52091.70.6-67
Arabic1361.00.5310.30.4+105
Vietnamese1120.81.2640.50.9+48
Spanish1050.80.6610.50.4+43
French950.70.6770.60.5+19
Sinhalese700.50.4540.40.3+16
Persian/Dari620.40.4310.30.3+31
Tamil590.40.4140.10.3+46
Filipino/Tagalog580.40.2230.20.1+35
Thai560.40.2670.50.3-11
Korean550.40.4720.60.4-16
German540.40.4410.30.4+13
Indonesian440.30.4490.40.4-5
Nepali440.30.150.00.0+39
Japanese340.20.3360.30.3-2
Urdu330.20.1210.20.1+12
Hebrew310.20.1350.30.1-4
Russian310.20.2110.10.2+21
Chinese, nfd300.20.2300.20.30
Marathi300.20.170.10.1+22
Telugu250.20.1110.10.1+14
Polish230.20.2330.30.2-9
Punjabi210.20.2200.20.2+1
Min Nan (incl.Hokkien)200.10.2470.40.2-27
Show me more!

Excludes languages with fewer than 20 people speaking them at home, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Language spoken at home - Summary
Hawthorn East - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Language summaryNumber%City of Boroondara %Number%City of Boroondara %2011 to 2016
Speaks English only9,79470.068.19,19173.072.9+604
Non-English total3,44624.627.22,68921.423.5+757
Not stated7605.44.67065.63.6+55

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Language spoken at home, 2016
Language spoken at home, 2016 Mandarin, City of Boroondara: 8.2% Greek, City of Boroondara: 2.8% Cantonese, City of Boroondara: 3.0% Hindi, City of Boroondara: 0.8% Italian, City of Boroondara: 1.7% Gujarati, City of Boroondara: 0.5% Arabic, City of Boroondara: 0.5% Vietnamese, City of Boroondara: 1.2% Spanish, City of Boroondara: 0.6% French, City of Boroondara: 0.6% Mandarin, Hawthorn East: 6.9% Greek, Hawthorn East: 2.2% Cantonese, Hawthorn East: 1.6% Hindi, Hawthorn East: 1.2% Italian, Hawthorn East: 1.2% Gujarati, Hawthorn East: 1.0% Arabic, Hawthorn East: 1.0% Vietnamese, Hawthorn East: 0.8% Spanish, Hawthorn East: 0.8% French, Hawthorn East: 0.7%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in language spoken at home, 2011 to 2016
Change in language spoken at home, 2011 to 2016 Mandarin, Hawthorn East: +479 Greek, Hawthorn East: 0 Cantonese, Hawthorn East: +38 Hindi, Hawthorn East: +35 Italian, Hawthorn East: -26 Gujarati, Hawthorn East: -67 Arabic, Hawthorn East: +105 Vietnamese, Hawthorn East: +48 Spanish, Hawthorn East: +43 French, Hawthorn East: +19
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the language spoken at home by the population of Hawthorn East in 2016 compared to the City of Boroondara shows that there was a larger proportion of people who spoke English only, and a smaller proportion of those speaking a non-English language (either exclusively, or in addition to English).

Overall, 70.0% of the population spoke English only, and 24.6% spoke a non-English language, compared with 68.1% and 27.2% respectively for the City of Boroondara.

The dominant language spoken at home, other than English, in Hawthorn East was Mandarin, with 6.9% of the population, or 969 people speaking this language at home.

The major differences between the languages spoken at home for the population of Hawthorn East and the City of Boroondara in 2016 were:

  • A smaller percentage speaking Cantonese at home (1.6% compared to 3.0%)
  • A smaller percentage speaking Mandarin at home (6.9% compared to 8.2%)

Emerging groups

Between 2011 and 2016, the number of people who spoke a language other than English at home increased by 757 or 28.2%, and the number of people who spoke English only increased by 603 or 6.6%.

The largest changes in the spoken languages of the population in Hawthorn East between 2011 and 2016 were for those speaking:

  • Mandarin (+479 persons)
  • Arabic (+105 persons)
  • Gujarati (-67 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.09.22-1.0.2