City of BoroondaraCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

Glen Iris

Employment status

7,758 people living in Glen Iris in 2016 were employed, of which 59% worked full-time and 40% part-time.

Glen Iris's employment statistics are an important indicator of socio-economic status. The levels of full or part-time employment, unemployment and labour force participation indicate the strength of the local economy and social characteristics of the population. Employment status is linked to a number of factors including Age Structure, which influences the number of people in the workforce; the economic base and employment opportunities available in the area and; the education and skill base of the population (Occupations, Industries, Qualifications).

Derived from the Census question:

'Last week did the person have a full time or part time job of any kind?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Employment status
Glen Iris - Persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Employment statusNumber%City of Boroondara %Number%City of Boroondara %2011 to 2016
Employed7,75895.294.47,81396.395.5-55
Employed full-time4,60656.557.14,79459.158.8-188
Employed part-time3,07037.736.02,98936.835.2+81
Hours worked not stated821.01.4290.41.6+52
Unemployed (Unemployment rate)3874.85.63013.74.5+86
Looking for full-time work1812.22.41341.72.1+47
Looking for part-time work2062.53.11672.12.4+39

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Labour force status
Glen Iris - Persons aged 15+ (Usual residence)20162011Change
Labour force statusNumber%City of Boroondara %Number%City of Boroondara %2011 to 2016
Total labour force (Participation rate)8,14666.662.98,11567.864.0+31
Not in the labour force3,62029.632.13,51429.331.8+107
Labour force status not stated3963.24.93442.94.3+52

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Employment status, 2016
Employment status, 2016 Employed, City of Boroondara: 94.4% Employed full-time, City of Boroondara: 57.1% Employed part-time, City of Boroondara: 36.0% Hours worked not stated, City of Boroondara: 1.4% Unemployed (Unemployment rate), City of Boroondara: 5.6% Looking for full-time work, City of Boroondara: 2.4% Looking for part-time work, City of Boroondara: 3.1% Employed, Glen Iris: 95.2% Employed full-time, Glen Iris: 56.5% Employed part-time, Glen Iris: 37.7% Hours worked not stated, Glen Iris: 1.0% Unemployed (Unemployment rate), Glen Iris: 4.8% Looking for full-time work, Glen Iris: 2.2% Looking for part-time work, Glen Iris: 2.5%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in employment status, 2011 to 2016
Change in employment status, 2011 to 2016 Employed, Glen Iris: -55 Employed full-time, Glen Iris: -188 Employed part-time, Glen Iris: +81 Hours worked not stated, Glen Iris: +52 Unemployed (Unemployment rate), Glen Iris: +86 Looking for full-time work, Glen Iris: +47 Looking for part-time work, Glen Iris: +39
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

The size of Glen Iris's labour force in 2016 was 8,146, of which 3,070 were employed part-time and 4,606 were full time workers.

Analysis of the employment status (as a percentage of the labour force) in Glen Iris in 2016 compared to the City of Boroondara shows that there was a higher proportion in employment, and a lower proportion unemployed. Overall, 95.2% of the labour force was employed (63.5% of the population aged 15+), and 4.8% unemployed (3.2% of the population aged 15+), compared with 94.4% and 5.6% respectively for the City of Boroondara.

The labour force participation rate refers to the proportion of the population aged 15 years and over that was employed or actively looking for work. "The labour force is a fundamental input to domestic production. Its size and composition are therefore crucial factors in economic growth. From the viewpoint of social development, earnings from paid work are a major influence on levels of economic well-being." (Australian Social Trends 1995).

Analysis of the labour force participation rate of the population in Glen Iris in 2016 shows that there was a higher proportion in the labour force (66.6%) compared with the City of Boroondara (62.9%).

Emerging groups

Between 2011 and 2016, the number of people employed in Glen Iris showed a decrease of 55, and the number unemployed showed an increase of 86. In the same period, the number of people in the labour force showed an increase of 31 or 0.4%.

v17.12.12-1.0.0