City of BoroondaraCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

Kew

Education institution attending

census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

28% of people in Kew attended an educational institution in 2016.

The share of Kew's population attending educational institutions reflects the age structure of the population, as it is influenced by the number of children attending school; proximity to tertiary education, which can mean young adults leaving home to be nearer to educational facilities and; the degree to which people are seeking out educational opportunities in adulthood, especially in their late teens and early twenties.

This data is often combined with Age Structure to identify areas with significant university student populations.

Derived from the Census question:

'What type of educational institution is the person attending?'

Total population

Education institution attending
Kew - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Type of institutionNumber%City of Boroondara %Number%City of Boroondara %2011 to 2016
Pre-school3531.41.74011.71.9-48
Primary school1,8847.78.31,6897.28.1+195
Primary - Government8273.45.27323.14.8+95
Primary - Catholic4761.91.64501.91.7+26
Primary - Independent5802.41.65062.21.6+74
Secondary school1,9147.87.91,8037.77.8+112
Secondary - Government3611.52.63101.32.5+50
Secondary - Catholic5032.01.64311.81.6+73
Secondary - Independent1,0494.33.61,0604.53.8-11
TAFE2881.21.23001.31.6-12
University2,2149.09.42,0148.68.6+200
Other1970.80.82080.90.8-11
Not attending16,18365.865.615,55966.266.3+624
Not stated1,5536.35.11,5186.55.0+35

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Education institution attending, 2016
Education institution attending, 2016 Pre-school, City of Boroondara: 1.7% Primary school, City of Boroondara: 8.3% Primary - Government, City of Boroondara: 5.2% Primary - Catholic, City of Boroondara: 1.6% Primary - Independent, City of Boroondara: 1.6% Secondary school, City of Boroondara: 7.9% Secondary - Government, City of Boroondara: 2.6% Secondary - Catholic, City of Boroondara: 1.6% Secondary - Independent, City of Boroondara: 3.6% TAFE, City of Boroondara: 1.2% University, City of Boroondara: 9.4% Other, City of Boroondara: 0.8% Pre-school, Kew: 1.4% Primary school, Kew: 7.7% Primary - Government, Kew: 3.4% Primary - Catholic, Kew: 1.9% Primary - Independent, Kew: 2.4% Secondary school, Kew: 7.8% Secondary - Government, Kew: 1.5% Secondary - Catholic, Kew: 2.0% Secondary - Independent, Kew: 4.3% TAFE, Kew: 1.2% University, Kew: 9.0% Other, Kew: 0.8%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in education institution attending, 2011 to 2016
Change in education institution attending, 2011 to 2016 Pre-school, Kew: -48 Primary school, Kew: +195 Primary - Government, Kew: +95 Primary - Catholic, Kew: +26 Primary - Independent, Kew: +74 Secondary school, Kew: +112 Secondary - Government, Kew: +50 Secondary - Catholic, Kew: +73 Secondary - Independent, Kew: -11 TAFE, Kew: -12 University, Kew: +200 Other, Kew: -11
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the share of the population attending educational institutions in Kew in 2016 compared to the City of Boroondara shows that there was a lower proportion attending primary school, a similar proportion attending secondary school, and a similar proportion engaged in tertiary level education.

Overall, 7.7% of the population were attending primary school, 7.8% of the population were attending secondary institutions, and 10.2% were learning at a tertiary level, compared with 8.3%, 7.9% and 10.6% respectively for the City of Boroondara.

The major differences between the share of the population attending learning institutions in Kew and the City of Boroondara were:

  • A smaller percentage of persons attending a Catholic primary school (3.4% compared to 5.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons attending a Catholic secondary school (1.5% compared to 2.6%)

Emerging groups

From 2011 to 2016, Kew's population increased by 1,095 people (+4.7%). This represents an average annual change of 0.92% per year over the period.

The largest changes in the number of persons attending education institutions in Kew, between 2011 and 2016 were in those who nominated:

  • University (+200 persons)
  • Primary school (+195 persons)
  • Secondary school (+112 persons)
  • Primary - Government (+95 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.12.12-1.0.0