City of BoroondaraCommunity profile
Skip to content

Kew

Education institution attending

27% of people in Kew attended an educational institution in 2011.

The share of Kew's population attending educational institutions reflects the age structure of the population, as it is influenced by the number of children attending school; proximity to tertiary education, which can mean young adults leaving home to be nearer to educational facilities and; the degree to which people are seeking out educational opportunities in adulthood, especially in their late teens and early twenties.

This data is often combined with Age Structure to identify areas with significant university student populations.

Derived from the Census question:

'What type of educational institution is the person attending?'

Total population

Education institution attending
Kew - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Type of institutionNumber%City of Boroondara %Number%City of Boroondara %2006 to 2011
Pre-school4021.71.93551.61.8+46
Primary school1,6907.28.11,5917.18.0+99
Primary - Government7323.14.86843.04.8+48
Primary - Catholic4511.91.74442.01.7+7
Primary - Independent5072.21.64632.11.5+44
Secondary school1,8037.77.81,7267.77.6+77
Secondary - Government3111.32.53371.52.4-26
Secondary - Catholic4311.81.64201.91.5+11
Secondary - Independent1,0614.53.89694.33.8+92
TAFE3001.31.63551.61.7-54
University2,0158.68.61,9478.78.3+68
Other2080.90.81780.80.7+30
Not attending15,56066.266.314,58864.865.5+972
Not stated1,5196.55.01,7587.86.4-240

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Education institution attending, 2011
Education institution attending, 2011 Pre-school, City of Boroondara: 1.9% Primary school, City of Boroondara: 8.1% Primary - Government, City of Boroondara: 4.8% Primary - Catholic, City of Boroondara: 1.7% Primary - Independent, City of Boroondara: 1.6% Secondary school, City of Boroondara: 7.8% Secondary - Government, City of Boroondara: 2.5% Secondary - Catholic, City of Boroondara: 1.6% Secondary - Independent, City of Boroondara: 3.8% TAFE, City of Boroondara: 1.6% University, City of Boroondara: 8.6% Other, City of Boroondara: 0.8% Pre-school, Kew: 1.7% Primary school, Kew: 7.2% Primary - Government, Kew: 3.1% Primary - Catholic, Kew: 1.9% Primary - Independent, Kew: 2.2% Secondary school, Kew: 7.7% Secondary - Government, Kew: 1.3% Secondary - Catholic, Kew: 1.8% Secondary - Independent, Kew: 4.5% TAFE, Kew: 1.3% University, Kew: 8.6% Other, Kew: 0.9%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in education institution attending, 2006 to 2011
Change in education institution attending, 2006 to 2011 Pre-school, Kew: +46 Primary school, Kew: +99 Primary - Government, Kew: +48 Primary - Catholic, Kew: +7 Primary - Independent, Kew: +44 Secondary school, Kew: +77 Secondary - Government, Kew: -26 Secondary - Catholic, Kew: +11 Secondary - Independent, Kew: +92 TAFE, Kew: -54 University, Kew: +68 Other, Kew: +30
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the share of the population attending educational institutions in Kew in 2011 compared to the City of Boroondara shows that there was a lower proportion attending primary school, a similar proportion attending secondary school, and a similar proportion engaged in tertiary level education.

Overall, 7.2% of the population were attending primary school, 7.7% of the population were attending secondary institutions, and 9.9% were learning at a tertiary level, compared with 8.1%, 7.8% and 10.2% respectively for the City of Boroondara.

The major differences between the share of the population attending learning institutions in Kew and the City of Boroondara were:

  • A smaller percentage of persons attending a Catholic primary school (3.1% compared to 4.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons attending a Catholic secondary school (1.3% compared to 2.5%)

Emerging groups

From 2006 to 2011, Kew's population increased by 999 people (+4.4%). This represents an average annual change of 0.87% per year over the period.

The largest changes in the number of persons attending education institutions in Kew, between 2006 and 2011 were in those who nominated:

  • Primary school (+99 persons)
  • Secondary - Independent (+92 persons)
  • Secondary school (+77 persons)
  • University (+68 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...