Skip to content

Chester Hill
Religion

In Chester Hill, the number of non Christians experienced the greatest change (+814) compared to the non religious and Christians in 2011.

Chester Hill's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

Chester Hill's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
Chester Hill - (Usual residence)20112006Change
ReligionNumber%Bankstown City %Number%Bankstown City %2006 to 2011
Western (Roman) Catholic2,68524.325.22,60924.226.7+76
Islam2,24220.319.11,64715.215.2+595
Buddhism1,38112.57.31,19411.16.8+187
Anglican1,12410.210.21,32312.312.5-199
Baptist2932.71.71941.81.7+99
Greek Orthodox2602.45.12622.45.4-2
Pentecostal1911.70.92041.90.9-13
Presbyterian and Reformed1911.71.62021.91.9-11
Christian,nfd1771.61.21431.30.9+34
Uniting Church1611.51.82021.92.2-41
Maronite Catholic1201.12.6920.92.7+27
Other Eastern Orthodox850.81.5770.71.6+8
Other Protestant640.60.3280.30.4+36
Hinduism630.60.9710.70.8-8
Latter Day Saints (Mormons)500.50.2390.40.2+11
Other Eastern Catholic400.40.2470.40.2-7
Lutheran340.30.3740.70.4-40
Jehova's Witnesses330.30.2200.20.2+13
Serbian Orthodox330.30.2410.40.2-8
Seventh Day Adventist310.30.290.10.2+22
Coptic Orthodox310.30.6200.20.5+11
Other Non-Christian Religions280.30.370.10.2+21
Other Oriental Orthodox280.30.2320.30.1-4
Russian Orthodox260.20.1230.20.1+3
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
Chester Hill - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Religion totalsNumber%Bankstown City %Number%Bankstown City %2006 to 2011
map this data in atlas.idChristian total5,72751.956.45,74453.261.0-17
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total3,73933.927.92,92527.123.4+814
Non-classifiable religious belief
350.30.3300.30.3+5
map this data in atlas.idNo religion1,0099.18.38317.77.1+178
Not stated
5244.87.11,26911.88.2-745

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2011
Religion, 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, Bankstown City: 25.2% Islam, Bankstown City: 19.1% Buddhism, Bankstown City: 7.3% Anglican, Bankstown City: 10.2% Baptist, Bankstown City: 1.7% Greek Orthodox, Bankstown City: 5.1% Presbyterian and Reformed, Bankstown City: 1.6% Pentecostal, Bankstown City: 0.9% Christian,nfd, Bankstown City: 1.2% Uniting Church, Bankstown City: 1.8% Western (Roman) Catholic, Chester Hill: 24.3% Islam, Chester Hill: 20.3% Buddhism, Chester Hill: 12.5% Anglican, Chester Hill: 10.2% Baptist, Chester Hill: 2.7% Greek Orthodox, Chester Hill: 2.4% Presbyterian and Reformed, Chester Hill: 1.7% Pentecostal, Chester Hill: 1.7% Christian,nfd, Chester Hill: 1.6% Uniting Church, Chester Hill: 1.5%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, Chester Hill: +76 Islam, Chester Hill: +595 Buddhism, Chester Hill: +187 Anglican, Chester Hill: -199 Baptist, Chester Hill: +99 Greek Orthodox, Chester Hill: -2 Presbyterian and Reformed, Chester Hill: -11 Pentecostal, Chester Hill: -13 Christian,nfd, Chester Hill: +34 Uniting Church, Chester Hill: -41
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of Chester Hill in 2011 compared to Bankstown City shows that there was a higher proportion of people who professed a religion as well as a higher proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 85.8% of the population nominated a religion, and 9.1% said they had no religion, compared with 84.3% and 8.3% respectively for Bankstown City.

The largest single religion in Chester Hill was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 24.3% of the population or 2,685 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of Chester Hill and Bankstown City were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Buddhism (12.5% compared to 7.3%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Islam (20.3% compared to 19.1%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Greek Orthodox (2.4% compared to 5.1%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Maronite Catholic (1.1% compared to 2.6%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in Chester Hill between 2006 and 2011 were for those who nominated:

  • Islam (+595 persons)
  • Anglican (-199 persons)
  • Buddhism (+187 persons)
  • Baptist (+99 persons)