Bankstown City CouncilCommunity profile
Skip to content

West Ward

Industry sector of employment

More West Ward residents worked in manufacturing than any other industry in 2011.

West Ward’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
West Ward - (Usual residence)20112006Change
Industry sectorNumber%Bankstown City %Number%Bankstown City %2006 to 2011
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing00.00.1220.10.1-22
Mining00.00.1170.10.1-17
Manufacturing1,89211.411.42,16813.313.5-276
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services1701.00.91701.00.90
Construction1,4238.68.41,4318.88.3-9
Wholesale trade9065.55.59625.95.9-56
Retail Trade1,77310.711.01,85011.311.6-77
Accommodation and Food Services9785.96.08835.45.5+96
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1,3608.28.31,3188.18.0+42
Information Media and Telecommunications3452.12.03372.12.3+8
Financial and Insurance Services8585.25.18525.25.2+6
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services2251.41.32211.41.4+4
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services9185.55.78034.95.3+116
Administrative and Support Services4923.03.24352.73.1+57
Public Administration and Safety8925.45.48855.45.2+7
Education and Training1,2247.46.61,0696.55.9+155
Health Care and Social Assistance1,65710.09.71,3938.58.4+264
Arts and Recreation Services1631.01.31931.21.2-30
Other Services7904.84.57674.74.5+22
Inadequately described or not stated5373.23.45543.43.7-17

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2011
Industry sector of employment, 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Bankstown City: 0.1% Mining, Bankstown City: 0.1% Manufacturing, Bankstown City: 11.4% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Bankstown City: 0.9% Construction, Bankstown City: 8.4% Wholesale trade, Bankstown City: 5.5% Retail Trade, Bankstown City: 11.0% Accommodation and Food Services, Bankstown City: 6.0% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Bankstown City: 8.3% Information Media and Telecommunications, Bankstown City: 2.0% Financial and Insurance Services, Bankstown City: 5.1% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Bankstown City: 1.3% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Bankstown City: 5.7% Administrative and Support Services, Bankstown City: 3.2% Public Administration and Safety, Bankstown City: 5.4% Education and Training, Bankstown City: 6.6% Health Care and Social Assistance, Bankstown City: 9.7% Arts and Recreation Services, Bankstown City: 1.3% Other Services, Bankstown City: 4.5% Inadequately described or not stated, Bankstown City: 3.4% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, West Ward: 0.0% Mining, West Ward: 0.0% Manufacturing, West Ward: 11.4% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, West Ward: 1.0% Construction, West Ward: 8.6% Wholesale trade, West Ward: 5.5% Retail Trade, West Ward: 10.7% Accommodation and Food Services, West Ward: 5.9% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, West Ward: 8.2% Information Media and Telecommunications, West Ward: 2.1% Financial and Insurance Services, West Ward: 5.2% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, West Ward: 1.4% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, West Ward: 5.5% Administrative and Support Services, West Ward: 3.0% Public Administration and Safety, West Ward: 5.4% Education and Training, West Ward: 7.4% Health Care and Social Assistance, West Ward: 10.0% Arts and Recreation Services, West Ward: 1.0% Other Services, West Ward: 4.8% Inadequately described or not stated, West Ward: 3.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, West Ward: -22 Mining, West Ward: -17 Manufacturing, West Ward: -276 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, West Ward: 0 Construction, West Ward: -9 Wholesale trade, West Ward: -56 Retail Trade, West Ward: -77 Accommodation and Food Services, West Ward: +96 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, West Ward: +42 Information Media and Telecommunications, West Ward: +8 Financial and Insurance Services, West Ward: +6 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, West Ward: +4 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, West Ward: +116 Administrative and Support Services, West Ward: +57 Public Administration and Safety, West Ward: +7 Education and Training, West Ward: +155 Health Care and Social Assistance, West Ward: +264 Arts and Recreation Services, West Ward: -30 Other Services, West Ward: +22 Inadequately described or not stated, West Ward: -17
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in West Ward in 2011 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Manufacturing (1,892 people or 11.4%)
  • Retail Trade (1,773 people or 10.7%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (1,657 people or 10.0%)

In combination, these three industries employed 5,322 people in total or 32.1% of the total employed resident population.

In comparison, Bankstown City employed 11.4% in Manufacturing; 11.0% in Retail Trade; and 9.7% in Health Care and Social Assistance.

There were no major differences between West Ward and Bankstown City in 2011.

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in West Ward increased by 270 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2006 and 2011 in West Ward were for those employed in:

  • Manufacturing (-276 persons)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+264 persons)
  • Education and Training (+155 persons)
  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (+116 persons)