AustraliaCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

Regional NSW

Method of travel to work

In Regional NSW 50,955 people rode their bike or walked to work in 2011.

Regional NSW's commuting statistics reveal the main modes of transport by which residents get to work. There are a number of reasons why people use different modes of transport to get to work including the availability of affordable and effective public transport options, the number of motor vehicles available within a household, and the distance travelled to work.

Commuting data is very useful in transport planning as it informs decision-makers about the availability, effectiveness and utilisation of local transport options, particularly when analysed with Residents Place of Work data and Car Ownership.

Derived from the Census question:

'How did the person get to work on Tuesday, 9 August 2011?'

Employed persons (aged 15 years and over)

Method of travel to work
Regional NSW - Employed persons (Enumerated)20112006Change
Main method of travelNumber%Victoria %Number%Victoria %2006 to 2011
Train8,4260.87.97,7480.86.5+678
Bus9,9480.91.38,5960.91.1+1,352
Tram or Ferry2430.01.73120.01.5-69
Taxi1,6100.10.21,6150.20.2-5
Car - as driver700,58665.261.6620,51461.661.5+80,072
Car - as passenger63,8615.94.666,8126.64.9-2,951
Truck16,7431.60.820,3622.01.0-3,619
Motorbike7,0030.70.47,2670.70.5-264
Bicycle7,7580.71.28,4030.81.1-645
Walked only43,1974.03.347,4734.73.6-4,276
Other13,6431.31.112,0481.21.0+1,595
Worked at home61,4605.74.364,2416.44.6-2,781
Did not go to work122,26011.49.9122,85812.210.6-598
Not stated17,6361.61.618,6431.91.9-1,007

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Method of travel to work, 2011
Method of travel to work, 2011 Train, Victoria: 7.9% Bus, Victoria: 1.3% Tram or Ferry, Victoria: 1.7% Taxi, Victoria: 0.2% Car - as driver, Victoria: 61.6% Car - as passenger, Victoria: 4.6% Truck, Victoria: 0.8% Motorbike, Victoria: 0.4% Bicycle, Victoria: 1.2% Walked only, Victoria: 3.3% Other, Victoria: 1.1% Worked at home, Victoria: 4.3% Did not go to work, Victoria: 9.9% Not stated, Victoria: 1.6% Train, Regional NSW: 0.8% Bus, Regional NSW: 0.9% Tram or Ferry, Regional NSW: 0.0% Taxi, Regional NSW: 0.1% Car - as driver, Regional NSW: 65.2% Car - as passenger, Regional NSW: 5.9% Truck, Regional NSW: 1.6% Motorbike, Regional NSW: 0.7% Bicycle, Regional NSW: 0.7% Walked only, Regional NSW: 4.0% Other, Regional NSW: 1.3% Worked at home, Regional NSW: 5.7% Did not go to work, Regional NSW: 11.4% Not stated, Regional NSW: 1.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in method of travel to work, 2006 to 2011
Change in method of travel to work, 2006 to 2011 Train, Regional NSW: +678 Bus, Regional NSW: +1,352 Tram or Ferry, Regional NSW: -69 Taxi, Regional NSW: -5 Car - as driver, Regional NSW: +80,072 Car - as passenger, Regional NSW: -2,951 Truck, Regional NSW: -3,619 Motorbike, Regional NSW: -264 Bicycle, Regional NSW: -645 Walked only, Regional NSW: -4,276 Other, Regional NSW: +1,595 Worked at home, Regional NSW: -2,781 Did not go to work, Regional NSW: -598 Not stated, Regional NSW: -1,007
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

In 2011, there were 18,617 people who caught public transport to work (train, bus, tram or ferry) in Regional NSW, compared with 788,193 who drove in private vehicles (car – as driver, car – as passenger, motorbike, or truck).

Analysis of the method of travel to work of the residents in Regional NSW in 2011, compared to Victoria, shows that 1.7% used public transport, while 73.4% used a private vehicle, compared with 11.0% and 67.4% respectively in Victoria.

The major differences in persons between the method of travel to work of Regional NSW and Victoria were:

  • A larger percentage of persons who travelled by car (as driver) (65.2% compared to 61.6%)
  • A larger percentage of persons who did not go to work (11.4% compared to 9.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons who travelled by train (0.8% compared to 7.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons who travelled by tram or ferry (0.0% compared to 1.7%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Regional NSW increased by 67,483 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the method of travel to work by resident population in Regional NSW between 2006 and 2011 were for those nominated:

  • Car - as driver (+80,072 persons)
  • Walked only (-4,276 persons)
  • Truck (-3,619 persons)
  • Car - as passenger (-2,951 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.11.20-1.0.0