AustraliaCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Northern Territory

Method of travel to work

In Northern Territory 14,250 people rode their bike or walked to work in 2011.

Northern Territory's commuting statistics reveal the main modes of transport by which residents get to work. There are a number of reasons why people use different modes of transport to get to work including the availability of affordable and effective public transport options, the number of motor vehicles available within a household, and the distance travelled to work.

Commuting data is very useful in transport planning as it informs decision-makers about the availability, effectiveness and utilisation of local transport options, particularly when analysed with Residents Place of Work data and Car Ownership.

Derived from the Census question:

'How did the person get to work on Tuesday, 9 August 2011?'

Employed persons (aged 15 years and over)

Method of travel to work
Northern Territory - Employed persons (Enumerated)20112006Change
Main method of travelNumber%Victoria %Number%Victoria %2006 to 2011
Train230.07.9520.16.5-29
Bus3,9553.81.33,8044.11.1+151
Tram or Ferry420.01.7420.01.50
Taxi4040.40.23430.40.2+61
Car - as driver56,99354.361.647,84751.061.5+9,146
Car - as passenger8,2657.94.67,5018.04.9+764
Truck7760.70.88840.91.0-108
Motorbike1,4431.40.49871.10.5+456
Bicycle2,8172.71.22,6502.81.1+167
Walked only11,43310.93.310,78511.53.6+648
Other2,8072.71.11,8992.01.0+908
Worked at home2,9042.84.32,8093.04.6+95
Did not go to work11,03910.59.912,19913.010.6-1,160
Not stated1,9831.91.61,9582.11.9+25

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Method of travel to work, 2011
Method of travel to work, 2011 Train, Victoria: 7.9% Bus, Victoria: 1.3% Tram or Ferry, Victoria: 1.7% Taxi, Victoria: 0.2% Car - as driver, Victoria: 61.6% Car - as passenger, Victoria: 4.6% Truck, Victoria: 0.8% Motorbike, Victoria: 0.4% Bicycle, Victoria: 1.2% Walked only, Victoria: 3.3% Other, Victoria: 1.1% Worked at home, Victoria: 4.3% Did not go to work, Victoria: 9.9% Not stated, Victoria: 1.6% Train, Northern Territory: 0.0% Bus, Northern Territory: 3.8% Tram or Ferry, Northern Territory: 0.0% Taxi, Northern Territory: 0.4% Car - as driver, Northern Territory: 54.3% Car - as passenger, Northern Territory: 7.9% Truck, Northern Territory: 0.7% Motorbike, Northern Territory: 1.4% Bicycle, Northern Territory: 2.7% Walked only, Northern Territory: 10.9% Other, Northern Territory: 2.7% Worked at home, Northern Territory: 2.8% Did not go to work, Northern Territory: 10.5% Not stated, Northern Territory: 1.9%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in method of travel to work, 2006 to 2011
Change in method of travel to work, 2006 to 2011 Train, Northern Territory: -29 Bus, Northern Territory: +151 Tram or Ferry, Northern Territory: 0 Taxi, Northern Territory: +61 Car - as driver, Northern Territory: +9,146 Car - as passenger, Northern Territory: +764 Truck, Northern Territory: -108 Motorbike, Northern Territory: +456 Bicycle, Northern Territory: +167 Walked only, Northern Territory: +648 Other, Northern Territory: +908 Worked at home, Northern Territory: +95 Did not go to work, Northern Territory: -1,160 Not stated, Northern Territory: +25
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

In 2011, there were 4,020 people who caught public transport to work (train, bus, tram or ferry) in Northern Territory, compared with 67,477 who drove in private vehicles (car – as driver, car – as passenger, motorbike, or truck).

Analysis of the method of travel to work of the residents in Northern Territory in 2011, compared to Victoria, shows that 3.8% used public transport, while 64.3% used a private vehicle, compared with 11.0% and 67.4% respectively in Victoria.

The major differences in persons between the method of travel to work of Northern Territory and Victoria were:

  • A larger percentage of persons who walked only (10.9% compared to 3.3%)
  • A larger percentage of persons who travelled by car (as a passenger) (7.9% compared to 4.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons who travelled by train (0.0% compared to 7.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons who travelled by car (as driver) (54.3% compared to 61.6%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Northern Territory increased by 11,124 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the method of travel to work by resident population in Northern Territory between 2006 and 2011 were for those nominated:

  • Car - as driver (+9,146 persons)
  • Did not go to work (-1,160 persons)
  • Other (+908 persons)
  • Car - as passenger (+764 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.11.15-1.0.1