AustraliaCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Greater Melbourne

Occupation of employment

There were more professionals in Greater Melbourne in 2011 than any other occupation.

Greater Melbourne's occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the economic base and employment opportunities available in the area, education levels, and the working and social aspirations of the population. When viewed with other indicators, such as Educational Qualifications and Individual Income, Occupation is a key measure for evaluating Greater Melbourne's socio-economic status and skill base.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'In the main job held last week, what was the person's occupation?' and 'What are the main tasks that the person himself/herself usually performs in that occupation?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Occupation of employment
Greater Melbourne - Employed persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
OccupationNumber%Victoria %Number%Victoria %2006 to 2011
Managers241,64712.513.2213,86912.513.5+27,778
Professionals463,73024.122.3384,59722.520.8+79,133
Technicians and Trades Workers258,18513.413.9233,13713.614.0+25,048
Community and Personal Service Workers172,4888.99.3139,6508.28.4+32,838
Clerical and Administrative Workers294,16915.314.4271,51515.914.8+22,654
Sales Workers187,0199.79.7174,24710.210.1+12,772
Machinery Operators And Drivers113,2025.96.1109,4406.46.6+3,762
Labourers153,3008.09.0149,6838.79.9+3,617
Inadequately described44,2122.32.234,9882.02.0+9,224

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Occupation of employment, 2011
Occupation of employment, 2011 Managers, Victoria: 13.2% Professionals, Victoria: 22.3% Technicians and Trades Workers, Victoria: 13.9% Community and Personal Service Workers, Victoria: 9.3% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Victoria: 14.4% Sales Workers, Victoria: 9.7% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Victoria: 6.1% Labourers, Victoria: 9.0% Inadequately described, Victoria: 2.2% Managers, Greater Melbourne: 12.5% Professionals, Greater Melbourne: 24.1% Technicians and Trades Workers, Greater Melbourne: 13.4% Community and Personal Service Workers, Greater Melbourne: 8.9% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Greater Melbourne: 15.3% Sales Workers, Greater Melbourne: 9.7% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Greater Melbourne: 5.9% Labourers, Greater Melbourne: 8.0% Inadequately described, Greater Melbourne: 2.3%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011 Managers, Greater Melbourne: +27,778 Professionals, Greater Melbourne: +79,133 Technicians and Trades Workers, Greater Melbourne: +25,048 Community and Personal Service Workers, Greater Melbourne: +32,838 Clerical and Administrative Workers, Greater Melbourne: +22,654 Sales Workers, Greater Melbourne: +12,772 Machinery Operators And Drivers, Greater Melbourne: +3,762 Labourers, Greater Melbourne: +3,617 Inadequately described, Greater Melbourne: +9,224
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Greater Melbourne in 2011 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (463,730 people or 24.1%)
  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (294,169 people or 15.3%)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (258,185 people or 13.4%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 1,016,084 people in total or 52.7% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, Victoria employed 22.3% in Professionals; 14.4% in Clerical and Administrative Workers; and 13.9% in Technicians and Trades Workers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Greater Melbourne and Victoria were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Professionals (24.1% compared to 22.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Labourers (8.0% compared to 9.0%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Greater Melbourne increased by 216,826 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the occupations of residents between 2006 and 2011 in Greater Melbourne were for those employed as:

  • Professionals (+79,133 persons)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (+32,838 persons)
  • Managers (+27,778 persons)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (+25,048 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.11.20-1.0.0