City of AdelaideCommunity profile
Skip to content

In Upper North Adelaide, the number of non religious persons experienced the greatest change (+220) compared to Christians and non Christians in 2011.

Upper North Adelaide's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

Upper North Adelaide's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
Upper North Adelaide - (Usual residence)20112006Change
ReligionNumber%City of Adelaide %Number%City of Adelaide %2006 to 2011
Western (Roman) Catholic90620.315.380018.716.2+106
Anglican65114.69.664315.111.5+8
Uniting Church2936.64.12956.95.1-2
Lutheran2104.72.22295.42.6-19
Hinduism1413.21.91303.02.0+11
Greek Orthodox1292.92.01042.42.1+25
Buddhism1042.35.61503.55.3-46
Islam882.03.2400.91.8+49
Christian,nfd511.11.5400.91.2+11
Baptist451.01.0591.41.0-14
Presbyterian and Reformed410.91.1390.91.2+2
Sikhism400.90.5200.50.3+20
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
Upper North Adelaide - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Religion totalsNumber%City of Adelaide %Number%City of Adelaide %2006 to 2011
map this data in atlas.idChristian total2,39753.738.82,32054.342.9+77
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total3918.811.93718.710.2+20
Non-classifiable religious belief
521.21.3451.11.4+7
map this data in atlas.idNo religion1,17926.434.195922.526.1+220
Not stated
4419.913.957313.419.4-132

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2011
Religion, 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Adelaide: 15.3% Anglican, City of Adelaide: 9.6% Uniting Church, City of Adelaide: 4.1% Lutheran, City of Adelaide: 2.2% Hinduism, City of Adelaide: 1.9% Greek Orthodox, City of Adelaide: 2.0% Buddhism, City of Adelaide: 5.6% Islam, City of Adelaide: 3.2% Christian,nfd, City of Adelaide: 1.5% Baptist, City of Adelaide: 1.0% Western (Roman) Catholic, Upper North Adelaide: 20.3% Anglican, Upper North Adelaide: 14.6% Uniting Church, Upper North Adelaide: 6.6% Lutheran, Upper North Adelaide: 4.7% Hinduism, Upper North Adelaide: 3.2% Greek Orthodox, Upper North Adelaide: 2.9% Buddhism, Upper North Adelaide: 2.3% Islam, Upper North Adelaide: 2.0% Christian,nfd, Upper North Adelaide: 1.1% Baptist, Upper North Adelaide: 1.0%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, Upper North Adelaide: +106 Anglican, Upper North Adelaide: +8 Uniting Church, Upper North Adelaide: -2 Lutheran, Upper North Adelaide: -19 Hinduism, Upper North Adelaide: +11 Greek Orthodox, Upper North Adelaide: +25 Buddhism, Upper North Adelaide: -46 Islam, Upper North Adelaide: +49 Christian,nfd, Upper North Adelaide: +11 Baptist, Upper North Adelaide: -14
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of Upper North Adelaide in 2011 compared to the City of Adelaide shows that there was a higher proportion of people who professed a religion and a lower proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 62.5% of the population nominated a religion, and 26.4% said they had no religion, compared with 50.7% and 34.1% respectively for the City of Adelaide.

The largest single religion in Upper North Adelaide was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 20.3% of the population or 906 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of Upper North Adelaide and the City of Adelaide were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Western (Roman) Catholic (20.3% compared to 15.3%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (14.6% compared to 9.6%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Lutheran (4.7% compared to 2.2%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Buddhism (2.3% compared to 5.6%)

Emerging groups

The largest change in the religious affiliation of the population in Upper North Adelaide between 2006 and 2011 was for those who nominated:

  • Western (Roman) Catholic (+106 persons)