City of AdelaideCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Upper North Adelaide

Religion

census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In Upper North Adelaide, the number of non religious persons experienced the greatest change (+456) compared to Christians and non Christians in 2016.

Upper North Adelaide's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

Upper North Adelaide's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of individual religion groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
Upper North Adelaide - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
ReligionNumber%City of Adelaide %Number%City of Adelaide %2011 to 2016
Western (Roman) Catholic82817.612.790620.315.3-78
Anglican52611.27.165114.69.6-125
Uniting Church2154.62.82936.64.1-78
Lutheran1693.61.52104.72.2-41
Hinduism1352.92.01413.21.9-6
Buddhism1182.54.11042.35.6+14
Greek Orthodox1172.51.71292.92.0-12
Islam922.02.7882.03.2+4
Christian,nfd831.81.8511.11.5+32
Baptist370.80.9451.01.0-8
Presbyterian and Reformed340.70.9410.91.1-7

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
Upper North Adelaide - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Religion totalsNumber%City of Adelaide %Number%City of Adelaide %2011 to 2016
map this data in atlas.idChristian total2,05243.731.02,39753.738.8-345
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total3657.89.73918.811.9-26
Non-classifiable religious belief
440.90.7521.21.3-8
map this data in atlas.idNo religion1,63534.844.71,17926.434.1+456
Not stated
58012.414.14419.913.9+139

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2016
Religion, 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Adelaide: 12.7% Anglican, City of Adelaide: 7.1% Uniting Church, City of Adelaide: 2.8% Lutheran, City of Adelaide: 1.5% Hinduism, City of Adelaide: 2.0% Buddhism, City of Adelaide: 4.1% Greek Orthodox, City of Adelaide: 1.7% Islam, City of Adelaide: 2.7% Christian,nfd, City of Adelaide: 1.8% Baptist, City of Adelaide: 0.9% Western (Roman) Catholic, Upper North Adelaide: 17.6% Anglican, Upper North Adelaide: 11.2% Uniting Church, Upper North Adelaide: 4.6% Lutheran, Upper North Adelaide: 3.6% Hinduism, Upper North Adelaide: 2.9% Buddhism, Upper North Adelaide: 2.5% Greek Orthodox, Upper North Adelaide: 2.5% Islam, Upper North Adelaide: 2.0% Christian,nfd, Upper North Adelaide: 1.8% Baptist, Upper North Adelaide: 0.8%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, Upper North Adelaide: -78 Anglican, Upper North Adelaide: -125 Uniting Church, Upper North Adelaide: -78 Lutheran, Upper North Adelaide: -41 Hinduism, Upper North Adelaide: -6 Buddhism, Upper North Adelaide: +14 Greek Orthodox, Upper North Adelaide: -12 Islam, Upper North Adelaide: +4 Christian,nfd, Upper North Adelaide: +32 Baptist, Upper North Adelaide: -8
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of Upper North Adelaide in 2016 compared to the City of Adelaide shows that there was a higher proportion of people who professed a religion and a lower proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 51.5% of the population nominated a religion, and 34.8% said they had no religion, compared with 40.6% and 44.7% respectively for the City of Adelaide.

The largest single religion in Upper North Adelaide was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 17.6% of the population or 828 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of Upper North Adelaide and the City of Adelaide were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Western (Roman) Catholic (17.6% compared to 12.7%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (11.2% compared to 7.1%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Lutheran (3.6% compared to 1.5%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Uniting Church (4.6% compared to 2.8%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in Upper North Adelaide between 2011 and 2016 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-125 persons)
  • Western (Roman) Catholic (-78 persons)
  • Uniting Church (-78 persons)
v17.10.06-1.0.0