City of AdelaideCommunity profile
Skip to content

In CAD East, the number of non religious persons experienced the greatest change (+504) compared to non Christians and Christians in 2011.

CAD East's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

CAD East's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
CAD East - (Usual residence)20112006Change
ReligionNumber%City of Adelaide %Number%City of Adelaide %2006 to 2011
Western (Roman) Catholic27411.815.318713.716.2+87
Buddhism2269.75.61299.45.3+97
Anglican1486.49.61118.111.5+37
Islam1396.03.2473.41.8+92
Uniting Church813.54.1936.85.1-12
Christian,nfd451.91.5322.31.2+13
Presbyterian and Reformed351.51.1483.51.2-13
Hinduism341.51.9392.92.0-5
Lutheran301.32.2272.02.6+3
Greek Orthodox281.22.0251.82.1+3
Baptist210.91.0131.01.0+8

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
CAD East - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Religion totalsNumber%City of Adelaide %Number%City of Adelaide %2006 to 2011
map this data in atlas.idChristian total70430.338.856341.242.9+141
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total42918.411.923917.510.2+190
Non-classifiable religious belief
241.01.3131.01.4+11
map this data in atlas.idNo religion83936.134.133524.526.1+504
Not stated
33014.213.921815.919.4+112

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2011
Religion, 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Adelaide: 15.3% Buddhism, City of Adelaide: 5.6% Anglican, City of Adelaide: 9.6% Islam, City of Adelaide: 3.2% Uniting Church, City of Adelaide: 4.1% Christian,nfd, City of Adelaide: 1.5% Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Adelaide: 1.1% Hinduism, City of Adelaide: 1.9% Lutheran, City of Adelaide: 2.2% Greek Orthodox, City of Adelaide: 2.0% Western (Roman) Catholic, CAD East: 11.8% Buddhism, CAD East: 9.7% Anglican, CAD East: 6.4% Islam, CAD East: 6.0% Uniting Church, CAD East: 3.5% Christian,nfd, CAD East: 1.9% Presbyterian and Reformed, CAD East: 1.5% Hinduism, CAD East: 1.5% Lutheran, CAD East: 1.3% Greek Orthodox, CAD East: 1.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, CAD East: +87 Buddhism, CAD East: +97 Anglican, CAD East: +37 Islam, CAD East: +92 Uniting Church, CAD East: -12 Christian,nfd, CAD East: +13 Presbyterian and Reformed, CAD East: -13 Hinduism, CAD East: -5 Lutheran, CAD East: +3 Greek Orthodox, CAD East: +3
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of CAD East in 2011 compared to the City of Adelaide shows that there was a lower proportion of people who professed a religion and a higher proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 48.7% of the population nominated a religion, and 36.1% said they had no religion, compared with 50.7% and 34.1% respectively for the City of Adelaide.

The largest single religion in CAD East was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 11.8% of the population or 274 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of CAD East and the City of Adelaide were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Buddhism (9.7% compared to 5.6%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Islam (6.0% compared to 3.2%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Western (Roman) Catholic (11.8% compared to 15.3%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Anglican (6.4% compared to 9.6%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in CAD East between 2006 and 2011 were for those who nominated:

  • Buddhism (+97 persons)
  • Islam (+92 persons)
  • Western (Roman) Catholic (+87 persons)